Zach Roerig

 

Date Of Birth

February 22, 1985
 

Biography

Before pursuing an acting career, Zach Roerig played football and wrestling as a student of Montpelier High School. He also worked for his father, making gravestones.

His first major on-screen role came in 2005, when he took over the role of Casey Hughes in the daytime soap As The World Turns. Despite the popularity of his character - his pair-up with Alexandra Chando was a hit with viewers - he left the soap in 2007 to join another drama, One Life to Live; he left later that year.

In 2008, he took a recurring role in the third season of Friday Night Lights, appearing as a cowboy wooing Adrianne Palicki's Tyra. The following year, he joined the cast of the CW series The Vampire Diaries.
 

Place of Birth

Montpelier, OH
 

Birth Name

Zachary George Roerig
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Flutter Kick (2005)
- Tie A Yellow Ribbon (2007)
- Dear Me (2008)
- Assassination of a High School President (2008)
- Official Selection (2008)

TELEVISION:
- As The World Turns (regular, 2005-2007)
- One Life to Live (regular, 2007)
- Friday Night Lights (recurring, 2008-2009)
- The Vampire Diaries (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

Zach
 

Height

5'11"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating