Yvonne Strahovski

 

Date Of Birth

July 30, 1982
 

Biography

Yvonne Strahovski was born in Maruobra, Sydney, to Polish parents who migrated to Australia. She graduated from the University of Western Sydney in 2003. She began her acting career appearing in Australian films and television shows, notably a guest appearance on the acclaimed satirical series Double the Fist and the drama series headLand.

Strahovski's biggest role to date is in the American series Chuck, where she played CIA agent Sarah Walker for five seasons. She has since relocated to the United States, although she still works in some Australian projects. In 2012, she joined the cast of Dexter season 7 as Hannah McKay. In 2014, she became part of the cast of the FOX limited series 24: Live Another Day. In the same year, she landed the role of Rene Carpenter for the 2015 ABC series The Astronaut Wives Club.
 

Place of Birth

Maroubra, New South Wales, Australia
 

Birth Name

Yvonne Strzechowski
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She adapted her current screen name at Chuck producer Josh Schwartz's request. He thinks Strahovski is easier to pronounce than her original last name, Strzechowski.
 

Filmography

2015: The Astronaut Wives Club
2014: 24: Live Another Day
2012: Dexter
2012: The Outback - Miranda (voice)
2011: The Killer Elite - Anne
2007-2011: Chuck (TV series) - Sarah Walker
2010: Matching Jack - Veronica
2010: I Love You Too - Alice
2010: Lego: The Adventures of Clutch Powers - Peg Mooring (voice)
2010: Mass Effect 2 (Video Game) - Miranda Lawson (voice)
2009: The Canyon - Lori Conway
2009: Persons of Interest (short) - Lara
2008: The Plex - Sarah
2007: Sea Patrol (TV series) - Fed Agent Martina Royce
2007: Gone - Sondra
2006: BlackJack: Dead Memory (TV movie) - Belinda
2005-2006: Headland (TV series) - Freya Lewis
2004: Double the Fist (TV series) - Suzie
 

Height

5' 9 1/4" (1.76 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts