Willie Garson

 

Date Of Birth

February 20, 1964
 

Biography

American actor Willie Garson made his debut in the 1986 film The Deliberate Stranger. Since then, he has appeared in over 100 movies and TV shows-- the most notable of which is his role as Stanford Blatch in the Sex and the City franchise. With a theater degree from Wesleyan University and a Yale Drama School education, he has successfully established himself as a character actor even though most of this work are just supporting roles.

On the small screen, Garson quickly became a household name for playing Henry Coffield on NYPD Blue and Stanford Blatch on Sex and the City. He also appeared in Monk, Friends, The X-Files, Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Party of Five, just to name a few.
Additionally, he notably played Lee Harvey Oswald in three different occasions, including the TV series Quantum Leap, MADtv and Ruby.

In 2007, Garson was cast in the HBO series John from Cincinnati as Meyer Dickstein. After his 10 epiosde stint, he became active in the big screen with films such as Shannon's Rainbow, Labor Pains, Monster Heroes and Sex and the City 2. Since then, he took on the starring role of Mozzie on the USA Network series White Collar. He was also seen in Whole Day Down.
 

Place of Birth

Highland Park, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

William Garson Paszamant
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- In 2003, he won on Celebrity Poker Showdown, which earned him the nickname "Evil Willie."
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2009-2011: White Collar - Mozzie
2011: Whole Day Down (TV series) - Willie
2010: Monster Heroes - Tom Trudell
2010: Sex and the City 2 - Stanford Blatch
2010: Ashley's Ashes - Limus
2009: Mental
2009: Labor Pains - Carl
2009: Ashley's Ashes - Limus
2009: Shannon's Rainbow - Richard
2008: Sex and the City - Stanford Blatch
2008: Beau Jest - Joel Goldman
2007: Hard Four - Orville Chisholm
2007: "John from Cincinnati" - Meyer Dickstein (10 episodes)
2006: Zoom - Dick
2006: The TV Set - Brian
2005: Little Manhattan - Ralph
2005: Fever Pitch - Kevin
1998-2004: "Sex and the City" - Stanford Blatch (27 episodes)
2003: A Problem with Fear - Erin
2002: Luster - Sonny Spike
2001: Out Cold - Ted Muntz
2001: Thank Heaven - Grant Strong
2000: Code Blue - Jeff Teasdale
2000: What Planet Are You From? - Brett
1999: The Suburbans - Craig
1999: Fortress 2 - Stanley Nussbaum
1997: Cyclops, Baby - Willie
1996: Kingpin - Purse Snatcher
1996: The Rock - Francis Reynolds
1996: The Destiny of Marty Fine - Jack
1996: Alone in the Woods - Lyle
1995: The Tie That Binds - Ray Tanton
1994: Speechless - Dick
1994: Black Sheep - Anthony Guifoyle
1994: Cityscrapes: Los Angeles - John
1993: Daybreak - Simon
1993: Groundhog Day - Kenny
1993: Untamed Heart - Patsy
1992: When the Party's Over - Vic Montana
1989: Peter Gunn - Rusty
1989: Troop Beverly Hills - Bruce
 

Nickname

Willie
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

"Not everyone looks like Brad Pitt. There are people in the world that look like me. I think people feel that I could be living next door to them. That has much more effect on me".

Give a Positive or Negative Rating