Will Young


Date Of Birth

January 20, 1979


British singer-songwriter and actor Will Young is best known for winning the competition Pop Idol in 2002. He was born on January 20, 1979 in Workingham, Berkshire and studied at three schools. He was edcuated at Horris Hill School, Wellington College, and D'Overbroeck's College. He pursued a degree in Politics at the University of Exeter before he enrolled in a musical theatre course at the Arts Educational Schools in London.

Since winning Pop Idol, Will Young released his debut album called "From Now On." He followed it up with 2003's "Friday's Child" and later with "Keep On," then launching "Let It Go" in 2008. He has since gotten into acting, playing Bertie in the BBC film Mrs. Henderson Presents. He then took to the stage, joining a production of The Vortex by the Royal Exchange Theatre. He was seen on the series Skins and several TV documentaries, until he was cast on the BBC supernatural series Bedlam. He is also a philanthropist, supporting Women's Aid and Mencap while being the an ambassador for The Prince's Trust and Mood Foundation.

Place of Birth

Workingham, Berkshire

Birth Name

William Robert Young




2011: Bedlam (TV series) - Ryan McAllister
2010: Marple: The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side (TV movie) - Casey Croft
2010: Skins (TV series) - T Love
2005: Mrs Henderson Presents - Bertie


5' 11" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts