Will Patton

 

Date Of Birth

June 14, 1954
 

Biography

Playing Alan Wilson on 24, Detective Gary Walker on Numb3rs, and Jackson Haisley on The Agency are just some of the roles that made Will Patton known to TV viewers. Patton, who studied at the North Carolina School of the Arts and trained at The Actors' Studio, is also recognized for his work in Sam Shepard's play Fool for Love and the Public Theatre production of What Did He See? Both productions have earned him Obie Awards for Best Actor.

In the big screen, Patton is credited for Remember the Titans, Armageddon, The Postman and Entrapment. Most recently, he was cast in the science fiction drama Falling Skies.
 

Place of Birth

Charleston, SC
 

Birth Name

William Rankin Patton
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

-He won two Obie Awards for his performances in Sam Shepard's play Fool for Love and the Public Theatre production of What Did He See?
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Variety (1983)
- King Blank (1983)
- Silkwood (1983)
- Chinese Boxes (1984)
- The Beniker Gang (1985)
- Desperately Seeking Susan (1985)
- After Hours (1985)
- Belizaire the Cajun (1986)
- No Way Out (1987)
- Stars and Bars (1988)
- Wildfire (1988)
- Signs of Life (1989)
- Everybody Wins (1990)
- A Shock to the System (1990)
- The Rapture (1991)
- Cold Heaven (1991)
- In the Soup (1992)
- Romeo is Bleeding (1993)
- Midnight Edition (1993)
- Judicial Consent (1994)
- Natural Causes (1994)
- The Paint Job (1994)
- The Client (1994)
- The Puppet Masters (1994)
- Copycat (1995)
- Plain Pleasures (1996)
- The Spitfire Grill (1996)
- Fled (1996)
- Tollbooth (1996)
- This World, Then The Fireworks (1997)
- Inventing the Abbots (1997)
- The Postman (1997)
- I Woke Up Early The Day I Died (1998)
- O.K. Garage (1998)
- Armageddon (1998)
- Breakfast of Champions (1999)
- Entrapment (1999)
- Jesus' Son (1999)
- Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
- Trixie (2000)
- Remember the Titans (2000)
- The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
- The Punisher (2004)
- Code Name: The Cleaner (2007)
- The List (2007)
- A Mighty Heart (2007)
- Dog Days of Summer (2007)
- Lucky Days (2008)
- Wendy and Lucy (2008)
- American Violet (2008)
- The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond (2008)
- Brooklyn's Finest (2009)
- Princess Kauliani (2009)
- Looking at Animals (2009)
- The Canyon (2009)
- The Fourth Kind (2009)
- Waking Madison (2010)
- Meek's Cutoff (2010)
- Knucklehead (2010)

TELEVISION:
- VR.5 (recurring, 1995-1997)
- The Agency (regular, 2001-2003)
- Numb3rs (recurring, 2006-2007)
- 24 (recurring, 2009)
- Falling Skies (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Will
 

Height

5' 10 1/2" (1.79 m)
 

Quotes

None