Will Arnett

 

Date Of Birth

4 May, 1970
 

Biography

Canadian actor Will Arnett made a name for himself in Hollywood as George Oscar "G.O.B." Bluth II on the Fox comedy Arrested Development. He studied at the Concordia University in Montreal, but dropped out after a semester. He then moved to New York to train at the Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute.

Arnett began acting in plays, and later in films. He made his debut in the independent film Erie before moving on to films like Weekend Getaway, Southie, The Waiting Game and The Acting Class. He also appeared in several television pilots though most of them were unsuccessful.

In 2003, Arnett joined the cast of Arrested Development, playing the eldest of the Bluth siblings-- a role that earned him an Emmy nomination in 2006. After the show was cancelled due to poor ratings, he concentrated on working on movies, including Let’s Go to Prison, The Brothers Solomon, Semi-Pro, Spring Breakdown, The Comebacks and Blades of Glory.

In 2007, Arnett made his TV comeback when he landed a recurring role on 30 Rock as Devon Banks. He continued to shine in the limelight as he became visible on The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret, The Office, and Parks and Recreation. He also served as the lead character on the comedy series Running Wilde, which was canceled after 13 episodes.

In 2011, Arnett was cast in yet another comedy series. This time it's on NBC's Up All Night, which centers on a couple struggling with the unexpected changes that come upon the arrival of their newborn child.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

William Emerson Arnett
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He can speak French fluently.

-He has been married to Amy Poehler since 2003 and has one child with her.

-He loves to play Xbox.
 

Awards

2004: TV Land Awards - Future Classic Award
for Arrested Development - Shared with Jason Bateman, Will Arnett, Michael Cera, David Cross, Portia de Rossi, Alia Shawkat, Jessica Walter, Mitchell Hurwitz (executive producer), David Nevins (executive producer)
 

Filmography

2012: Arrested Development - George 'Gob' Bluth II
2011: Up All Night
2010-2011: Running Wilde - Steven Wilde
2010: The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret - Brent Wilts
2009: Sit Down Shut Up - Ennis Hofftard
2009: Monsters vs. Aliens (voice) - The Missing Link
2009: Spring Breakdown - Ted
2007-2011: 30 Rock - Devon Banks
2008: The Rocker - Lex
2008: Horton Hears a Who! (voice) - Vlad
2008: Semi-Pro - Lou Redwood
2007: The Comebacks - Mailman
2007: The Brothers Solomon - John Solomon
2007: Hot Rod - Jonathan
2007: Ratatouille (voice) - Horst
2007: On Broadway - Tom
2007: Grindhouse (voice) - Announcer
2007: Blades of Glory - Stranz Van Waldenberg
2006: "Freak Show" - Duncan Schiesst (7 episodes)
2006: Let's Go to Prison - Nelson Biederman IV
2006: RV - Todd Mallory
2006: Ice Age: The Meltdown (voice) - Lone Gunslinger Vulture
2003-2006: "Arrested Development" - George "Gob" Bluth II (53 episodes)
2006: Wristcutters: A Love Story - Messiah
2005: Monster-in-Law - Kit
2005: The Great New Wonderful - Danny Keeler
2003: Undefeated - Scott Green's Assistant
2000: The Acting Class - Will Bennett
1999: The Waiting Game - Lenny
1998: Southie - Whitey
1998: The Broken Giant - Ezra Caton
1998: Weekend Getaway - Chuck
1996: Ed's Next Move - Weather Video Guy
1996: Close Up - Dave
 

Nickname

Will
 

Height

6' 2 1/2" (1.89 m)
 

Quotes

"I was a bad kid for a while. I'd break curfew, smoke bud, drink booze, all the usual stuff. My parents sent me to an all-boys boarding school when I was 12 -- a school designed to even out uneven boys -- and I was constantly caught smoking. You had to chop wood if you got caught smoking, so I was always chopping wood. It was a very outdoorsy school. You got graded on white-water canoeing, or they'd send you out into the woods with a pack of matches and you had to build a quinzhee and survive out there for a few days. I liked that aspect of it. When I was 16 they asked me not to return. I technically wasn't kicked out, but I guess they caught me smoking and drinking one too many times. I still look back at it fondly as the place I learned to smoke. I can kill butts with the best of them."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating