Whitney Port

 

Date Of Birth

March 4, 1985
 

Biography

Whitney Port was first introduced as an intern for Teen Vogue magazine who was living in Los Angeles. She studied at the University of California, where she became a member of a sorority. She aimed to make it big in the fashion world and has since worked to make that dream of hers come true.

Whitney Port rose to fame as one of the cast members of MTV’s reality show, The Hills. She met her friend Lauren Conrad, while the two worked as interns with Teen Vogue. Lauren was offered the opportunity to go to Paris for Teen Vogue in season 1. When she passed up the opportunity, Whitney took her place. Despite being given more responsibility with Teen Vogue, Whitney wanted more than just a desk job. This led her to leaving the company in 2007 and joining the PR firm People’s Revolution. Because of all her hard work there, she caught the eye of the heads of fashion label Diane von Furstenberg. Soon, she moved to New York to work for them and sparked her own reality series called The City. She left the company in 2009, and has since returned to People’s Revolution. She also launched her own fashion line called Whitney Eve, in addition to appearing on a webseries called Hollywood is Like High School with Money. She later hosted the online game show called Genuine Ken and launched her advice book titled “True Whit: Designing a Life of Style, Beauty and Fun.”

(Photo courtesy of MTV)
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Whitney Eve Port
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2011: Genuine Ken: The Search for the Great American Boyfriend (TV series) - Herself – Host
2008-2010: The City (TV series) - Herself
2010: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself - Guest Judge & TV Star & Designer
2010: Hollywood Is Like High School with Money (TV series) - Special Guest Star
2010 :The Hills Live: A Hollywood Ending (TV movie)
2008: Entourage (TV series) - Girl
2006-2008: The Hills (TV series) - Herself
 

Nickname

Whit
 

Height

5'9"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts