Wes Ramsey

 

Date Of Birth

October 6, 1977
 

Biography

Born on October 6, 1977, Wes Ramsey is an actor who is best known for his role on the romantic drama Latter Days, as Wyatt Halliwell on Charmed and as Greg Kervin on the NBC series The Event. At present, he stars on The Playboy Club.

At the age of 12, Ramsey pursued acting and spent seven on stage at Louisville’s Walden Theatre. Eventually, he gained exposure on TV after landing the role of Sam Spencer on the CBS soap Guiding Light, followed by appearances on Luis, CSI: Miami as lab tech Dave Benton, Heroes as Roy and Days of Our Lives as Owen Kent.

In the big screen, Ramsey is credited for Brotherhood of Blood, Captain Drake, Dark Honeymoon, The Immortal Voyage pf Captain Drake and Bram Stoker's Dracula's Guest, where he played the lead role.
 

Place of Birth

Louisville, Kentucky, USA
 

Birth Name

Wesley A. Ramsey
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
Way Off Broadway (2001)
Latter Days (2003, as "Christian Markelli")
Cavatina (2005)
Slippery Slope (2005, as "Martin Breedlove")
L.A. Dicks (2006, as "studio executive")
Brotherhood of Blood (2006, as "Fork")
Reign of the Gargoyles (TV) (2007, as "Will")
Captain Drake (2008)
Bram Stoker's Dracula's Guest (2008, as "Bram Stoker")
Dark Honeymoon (2008, as "Jay")
The Immortal Voyage of Captain Drake (2009, as "Peter Easton")

TELEVISION:
The Guiding Light (2000–2002, as "Sam Spencer")
Luis (2003, as "Greg")
CSI: Miami (2003, 2009–2010, as "Kip Martin" and "Dave Benton")
Charmed (2003–2006; multiple episodes as "Wyatt Halliwell")
Days of Our Lives (2009, as "Owen Kent")
Heroes (2009, "Roy")
House M.D. (2010, "Miles")
The Event (2010, "Greg Kevin")
Venice the Series (2010)
The Playboy Club (2011)
 

Nickname

Wes
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

None