Wendy Williams

 

Date Of Birth

July 18, 1964
 

Biography

Self proclaimed "Queen of All Media," Wendy Williams is a TV personality who earned quite a reputation for her on-air squabbles with celebrities. At present, she is the host of her own talk show, The Wendy Williams Show.

A graduate of Northeastern University with a degree in communications, Williams first honed her hosting skills as a DJ for the college radio station WRBB 104.9 FM. She then interned at WXKS-FM ("Kiss 108") in Boston before getting more exposure as a substitute DJ at "98.7 Kiss FM" in New York City where she eventually landed her own program which earned her the Billboard Award for Best On-Air Radio Personality in 1993.

After acquiring more gigs on radio, Williams decided to venture into TV. In 2008, she launched her daytime talk show The Wendy Williams Show, which is now in syndication. Most recently, she joined the cast of Dancing with the Stars season 12.
 

Place of Birth

Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Wendy Joan Williams
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to Kevin Hunter since 1999 and has one child with him.

-She used to play clarinet in her high school marching band.
 

Awards

-She was warded the title of "Most Guiltiest Pleasure" at the 2009 NewNowNext Awards for The Wendy Williams Show.

-She was inducted in 2009 to the National Radio Hall of Fame.

-She was awarded the title "Woman of the Year" for 2009 by E! Network's The Soup.
 

Filmography

2011 Dancing with the Stars
2008 - present The Wendy Williams Show
2004 The Cookout
1995 New York Undercover (TV series)
 

Nickname

The Queen of Radio
Queen Of All Media
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

None