Wendi McLendon-Covey

 

Date Of Birth

October 10,1969
 

Biography

American actress Wendi McLendon-Covey was born on October 10, 1969. She is a member of The Groundlings, an improv comedy group. Her role in the Comedy Central show Reno 911! earned her a spot on Maxim magazine's TV's Best Nymphos List. She also starred in the Lifetime channel's improv comedy show Lovespring International, which premiered on June 2006.

Deputy Clementine "Clemmie" Johnson is played by Wendi McLendon-Covey on the Comedy Central series Reno 911! Clemmie is the promiscuous, blonde bombshell officer who reports to work with her cleavage always exposed. She used to be the assistant of an ex-magician, and she was married many times before. She practices Wiccan magic and smokes marijuana.
 

Place of Birth

Bellflower, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Wendy Anne McLendon
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She graduated from California State University Long Beach with a B.A. in Liberal Studies/Creative Writing.

Member of the L.A. based Improv/Comedy Troupe "The Groundlings".

Has been called the "Queen of Improv" by TV Guide for her work on two unscripted shows: Reno 911, and Lovespring International.

Her character Deputy Clementine Johnson from Reno 911! Was listed in Maxim's Top 10 TV Nymphos. "Clementine" was a character Wendi developed at the Groundling Theater, but she wasn't originally a cop. The character of Clementine's common law husband Steed (they had a wedding in season 1 but were never officially married because they never got a license)was also developed at the Groundlings.

Is a spokesperson for the charity COPS 4 Causes.
 

Awards

Won U.S. Comedy Arts Festival in 2007 for Best Comedy Performance in Film
for: Closing Escrow (2007)
Also for Cook-Off! (2006).
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 8"
 

Quotes

"As a performer, you can't just sit around waiting for the phone to ring. You have to write and develop projects for yourself, because casting people aren't always going to see you the way you want to be seen. Write a one-person show, shoot a short film, do plays, whatever - activity breeds activity. No one's interested in a stay-at-home actress."

On young actresses and the pressure to be thin: "Well, first you have to ask yourself if you want to be the kind of actress who's interesting, or the kind of actress who's meant to play the pretty-but-uninteresting wife of a chubby guy on a network sitcom. If you want to play the good roles, spend more time in in college and in acting class than you do in the gym, and you'll have the career you want. Talent always wins out in the long run."