Wallace Langham

 

Date Of Birth

March 11, 1965
 

Biography

American actor Wallace Langham was born on March 11, 1965 in Fort Worth, Texas. The son of a costume designer and an elevator repairman, he got started performing when he was cast in the John Hughes movie Weird Science. He continued appearing on films since then, making himself known on The Invisible Kid. He was even seen on an ABC Afterschool Special before he earned more notable roles.

On television, Wallace Langham debuted as a regular on the shortlived CBS series WIOU. However, he gained even more fame for his portrayal of the character Phil on The Larry Sanders Show, a sitcom broadcast on HBO. This was followed by even more comedic roles, such as those in shows like Veronica's Closet and What About Joan?

Langham has been a guest star on several series throughout his acting career. He has been on ER, 21 Jump Street, Star Trek: Voyager and more. Still, he gained the most success for playing the lab technician David Hodges on CSI: Crime Scene Investiagation.

Aside from that, he has also done voice work. His performances include those on Mission Hill, The Batman, and even Buzz Lightyear of Star Command. His big screen credits include The Chocolate War (1988), Daddy Day Care (2003) starring Eddie Murphy and on Little Miss Sunshine (2006). He later appeared on the series Monk, before accepting the role of Peter Thiel in the 2010 David Fincher film The Social Network.
 

Place of Birth

Fort Worth, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

James Wallace Langham II
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse:
Karey Richard (3 November 2002 - present)
Laura Langham (1986 - 1998) (divorced)

Children Alex (b. 1989) and Chloe (b. 1991).

He was accused of beating a stringer for the Star tabloid during an altercation on September 7 1999. He was charged with one count of misdemeanor battery and one count of committing a hate crime. He agreed to a six-figure settlement with the reporter who accused him of an anti-gay hate crime on January 26th 2000. The altercation between the two men stemmed from remarks that the reporter allegedly made about Langham's girlfriend.

Met his wife Laura on the set of Weird Science (1985). They were married a year and a half later.

Was in the movie Combat High (1986) (TV) with Keith Gordon and later starred in Gordon's first film as director The Chocolate War (1988).

He is part of the pre-show for the ride Dinosaur! in Disney's Animal Kingdom in Orlando. He explains the reason for going back in time and saving a stray dinosaur and his voice can be heard throughout the ride.
 

Filmography

2003-2010: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - David Hodges
2009-2010: Easy to Assemble (TV series) - Bjorn Eppstein / Bjorn Epstein
2010: Rain from Stars - Andy
2010: The Social Network - Peter Thiel
2010: The Bannen Way - Surveillance Tech
2009: Glenn Martin DDS (TV series) - Dr. Gary Ross
2009: Monk (TV series) - Steve DeWitt
2009: Triumph of Spurhusen (short) - Bjorn Epstein
2008: Ben 10: Alien Force (TV series) - DNAlien #2/Tyler
2008: Batman: The Brave and the Bold (TV series) - Ocean Master/Orm
2008: Growing Op - Bryce Dawson
2008: The Great Buck Howard - Dan Green
2006: Little Miss Sunshine - Kirby
2006: I Want Someone to Eat Cheese With - Claude Clochet
2004: Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of 'Charlie's Angels' - Jay Bernstein
2004: Hot Night in the City - Jack
2003: Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of 'Three's Company' - Jay
2003: Daddy Day Care - Jim Fields
1999-2002: Mission Hill (TV series) - Andy French
2001: Sister Mary Explains It All - Aloysius Benheim
1997-2000: Veronica's Closet (TV series) - Josh Blair
2000: Daydream Believers: The Monkees' Story - Don Kirshner
1992-1998: The Larry Sanders Show (TV series) - Phil
1996: Michael - Bruce Craddock
1996: God's Lonely Man - Rick
1990-1991: WIOU (TV series) - Willis Teitlebaum
1990: Vital Signs - Gant
1989: Martians Go Home - Voyeur Martian
1989: Under the Boardwalk - Backwash
1989: A Deadly Silence - Jimmy Pierson, Jr.
1988: The Chocolate War - Archie Costello
1988: The Invisible Kid - Milton McClane
1986: Combat High - Percival 'Perry' Barnett
1986: Soul Man - Barky Brewer
1986: Thunder Run - Paul
1985: Children of the Night - Kevin
1985: Weird Science - Art
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts