Vanessa Lengies

 

Date Of Birth

July 21, 1985
 

Biography

Vanessa Lengies began her career in Canadian television, appearing in shows such as Are You Afraid of the Dark? and Popular Mechanics for Kids. Her first major role came in 2002, when she was cast as Roxanne in the NBC series American Dreams.

Lengies' later television roles include a recurring stint in the TNT drama Hawthorne, and on the Fox musical series Glee. She also appeared in films such as The Perfect Man, Stick It and Waiting. At present, she is one of the cast members of the ABC sitcom Mixology.
 

Place of Birth

Montreal, QC
 

Birth Name

Vanessa Brittany Lengies
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Waiting... (2005)
- The Perfect Man (2005)
- The Substance of Things Hoped For (2006)
- Stick It (2006)
- Foreign Exchange (2008)
- Extreme Movie (2008)
- Archie's Final Product (2009)

TELEVISION:
- Arthur (voice, 1996-2006)
- Are You Afraid of the Dark? (regular, 1999-2000)
- For Better or For Worse (voice, 2000)
- American Dreams (regular, 2002-2005)
- Monarch Cave (regular, 2006)
- Hawthorne (recurring, 2009-2011)
- Glee (recurring, 2011-2013)
- Mixology (regular, 2014)
 

Nickname

Vanny
 

Height

5'3"