Vanessa Hudgens

 

Date Of Birth

December 14, 1988
 

Biography

Born on December 14, 1988, Vanessa Hudgens is an actor who garnered worldwide fame as Gabriella Montez in the High School Musical film franchise. Though she didn't land her breakthrough role until 2006, Hudgens has been around in the entrainment scene as early as age 8.

Hudgens first performed on stage, appearing in local productions of The Wizard of Oz, The King and I, The Music Man, and Cinderella. Eventually, she tried her luck with commercials and in 2002, moved her way onto the small screen for minor guest roles on Still Standing and Robbery Homicide Division. The following year, she made her movie debut in Thirteen as Noel before landing the lead role of Tintin in the 2004 science-fiction adventure film Thunderbirds.

In 2006, Hudgens got her biggest break yet. She was cast as Gabriella Montez, the love interest of Zac Efron's Troy Bolton in Disney's High School Musical, which earned rave reviews and several awards. The success of the film spawned two more installments, both of which featured Hudgens reprising her role as the smart Gabriella.

Amidst her High School Musical fame, Hudgens became the subject of controversy in 2007 when nude photos of Hudgens surfaced online. While her publicist maintained that the photos were taken privately and were not supposed to be released, Hudgens herself issued a statement of apology and regret.

In spite of the bad publicity, Hudgens remained in the limelight. She was cast in films like Bandslam, which earned her critical reviews, Beastly, Sucker Punch and Journey 2. She also launched her music career, having released two albums since 2006. In 2010, she was cast in the sequel to the 2008 film Journey to the Center of the Earth.
 

Place of Birth

Salinas, California
 

Birth Name

Vanessa Anne Hudgens
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has Filipina, Chinese, Spanish, Irish and American Indian roots.

-During her audition for High School Musical, she performed "Angels" by Robbie Williams.

-Her favorite show is Degrassi: The Next Generation.

-She has been dating High School Musical co-star Zac Efron since 2006.
 

Awards

2006 - Teen Choice Award for TV Choice Chemistry with Zac Efron for High School Musical

2009 - Blimp Award for Favorite Movie Actress
for High School Musical 3: Senior Year

2010 - ShoWest Award for Female Star of Tomorrow
 

Filmography

2011: Sucker Punch - Blondie
2011: Beastly – Lindy
2009: Robot Chicken (TV series) - Butterbear/Erin Esurance/Lara Lor-Van
2009: Bandslam - Sa5m
2008: High School Musical 3: Senior Year - Gabriella Montez
2006-2007: Disney 365 (TV series)
2007: High School Musical 2 (TV movie) - Gabriella Montez
2006: The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV series) - Corrie
2006: Drake & Josh (TV series) - Penny/Rebecca
2006: High School Musical (TV movie) - Gabriella Montez
2005: Quintuplets (TV series) - Carmen
2004: Thunderbirds - Tintin
2003: The Brothers Garcia (TV series) - Lindsey
2003: Thirteen - Noel
2002: Robbery Homicide Division (TV series) - Nicole
2002: Still Standing (TV series) - Tiffany
 

Nickname

Nessa
V
Van
Baby V
Vanney
 

Height

5'3"
 

Quotes

"I'm much better now. But truthfully I don't like talking about it. It was something that was meant to be private, and even though it isn't anymore, I'd still like to keep it as private as I can. It was very traumatic, and I am extremely upset it happened. I hope all my fans can learn from my mistake and make smart decisions. But I wouldn't have been able to get through it if it wasn't for my family, friends, and fans, who supported me all along the way." (on her nude photo scandal)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating