Tyler Posey

 

Date Of Birth

October 18, 1991
 

Biography

Tyler Posey began acting when he was six years old, alongside his father, actor John Posey. He made his film debut through an uncredited role in 2000's Men of Honor; he later broke out through a role in the Jennifer Lopez-starrer Maid in Manhattan.

Posey starred in the PAX medical drama Doc, alongside Billy Ray Cyrus. He stayed with the show throughout its 2001-2004 run. He also held recurring roles in Brothers & Sisters (notably he was also part of the show's unaired pilot) and Lincoln Heights. He currently stars in MTV's reimagining of the classic film Teen Wolf.

Posey is also the front man of the band Lost in Kostko.
 

Place of Birth

Santa Monica, CA
 

Birth Name

Tyler Garcia Posey
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Collateral Damage (2002)
- Maid in Manhattan (2002)
- Inside Out (2005)
- Veritas, Prince of Truth (2007)
- Legendary (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Doc (regular, 2001-2004)
- Brothers & Sisters (recurring, 2006-2007)
- Lincoln Heights (recurring, 2009)
- Teen Wolf (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Ty
 

Height

5'9"
 

Quotes

None