Trevor St. John


Date Of Birth

September 3, 1971


Trevor St. John, who was born on September 3, 1971 in Spokane, Washington, is an American actor who has had a rather extensive career in film. He attended Whitworth College on a scholarship for jazz performance, and played the drums during his stay there. At that time, he also appeared in productions of As You Like It, All My Sons, Judgment and Merry Wives of Windsor.

In 1995, Trevor St. John landed his first major acting role. It was opposite Glenn Close, on the television movie Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story. He followed this up with a guest role in Murder, She Wrote before he continued his string of 1990s films. He was given parts in Crimson Tide, and Nothing Man and later appeared on an episode of SeaQuest DSV. In 1996, St. John starred in the film Bio-Dome, before booking a role in the independent drama Dogtown. After being seen on the film Payback, he played a recurring character on the series Nash Bridges. He later got cast in an episode of Pacific Blue, before he worked on the television production The Beach Boys: An American Family. In 2000, he portrayed the character Capt. John Reynolds in the independent feature The King’s Guard. Two years later, he appeared on an episode of Just Shoot Me! His next role was starring as Todd Manning on the ABC series One Life to Live. The role was originated by Roger Howarth in 1992, with Trevor St. John taking over in 2003.

The actor later landed parts on two major blockbuster features. After being cast in a guest role on the series Hope & Faith, he was seen on the big screen as a tactical team leader on the film The Bourne Ultimatum. This enabled him to work alongside Matt Damon, Julia Stiles and David Strathaim. He next appeared on The Kingdom, which starred Jamie Foxx, Jason Bateman, Jennifer Garner and Chris Cooper. Being a jazz percussionist, Trevor St. John has played with Marshall Royal with the Count Bassie Orchestra, Slide Hampton and Bill Berry with the Duke Ellington Orchestra, and Gene Harris. At present, he is part of the cast of Containment.

Place of Birth

Spokane, Washington, USA

Birth Name

Trevor Marshall St. John




2016 Containment (TV Series)
2014-2015 Youthful Daze (TV Series)
2015 CSI: Cyber (TV Series)
2015 The Grief of Others
2014 The Mentalist (TV Series)
2013 The Vampire Diaries (TV Series)
2013 Finding Normal (TV Movie)
2013 One Life to Live (TV Series)
2006-2013 One Life to Live (TV Series)
2013 A Mother's Rage (TV Movie)
2012-2013 The Client List (TV Series)
2013 Dark Skies
2012 Intercept (TV Movie)
2011 In the Family
2010 My Soul to Take
2008 The Art of Getting Over It (Short)
2007 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series)
2007 The Kingdom
2007 The Bourne Ultimatum
2006 Hope & Faith (TV Series)
2002 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
2000 The King's Guard
2000 The Beach Boys: An American Family (TV Mini-Series)
2000 Pacific Blue (TV Series)
1999-2000 Nash Bridges (TV Series)
1999 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
1999/I Payback
1997 Dogtown
1997 Back in Business
1996 Bio-Dome
1995 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series)
1995 Nothing Man (Short)
1995 Crimson Tide
1995 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
1995 Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story (TV Movie)
1995 Sketch Artist II: Hands That See (TV Movie)
1995 Higher Learning

Give a Positive or Negative Rating