Tony Goldwyn

 

Date Of Birth

May 20, 1960
 

Biography

Tony Goldwyn became famous for his role as villain Carl Bruner in the 1990 movie Ghost. Since then, he has appeared in more than 50 films and TV series, and has even worked behind the cameras as a director and producer.

On the small screen, Goldwyn is credited for his work in Designing Women, From the Earth to the Moon, Without a Trace, The L Word, Dexter, Law & Order: Criminal Intent and The Good Wife. On the silver screen, he played Colonel Bagley on The Last Samurai, Big Jake Norquist on The Godfather of Green Bay, Dean on The Mechanic and provided the voice of Tarzan on the Disney animated movie of the same name.

Goldwyn currently stars as one of the cast members of the ABC series Scandal where he plays the President of the United States.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Anthony Howard Goldwyn
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married since 1989 to Jane Musky.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Scandal (TV series)
2011 Drop Dead Diva (TV series)
2011 The Mechanic
2010 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV series)
2009 The Good Wife (TV series)
2009 The Last House on the Left
2007-2008 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2006 Dexter (TV series)
2005 American Gun
2005 Romance & Cigarettes
2005 Ghosts Never Sleep
2005 The Sisters
2005 The Godfather of Green Bay
2005 The L Word (TV series)
2004 Without a Trace (TV series)
2003 The Last Samurai
2003 Ash Tuesday
2002/I Joshua
2002 Kingdom Hearts (Video Game)
2002 Abandon
2001 Frasier (TV series)
2001 An American Rhapsody
2001 The Song of the Lark (TV movie)
2001 Someone Like You...
2001 Tarzan Untamed (Video Game)
2000 Bounce
2000 The 6th Day
1999 Tarzan (Video Game)
1999 Tarzan
1999 Pocahontas: The Legend
1998 The Lesser Evil
1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV mini-series)
1997 Trouble on the Corner
1997 Kiss the Girls
1997 Spiritual Earth: Mt. Fuji (video short)
1996 The Substance of Fire
1996 The Boys Next Door (TV movie)
1995 Under Fire (TV series)
1995 Nixon
1995 Reckless
1995 Truman (TV movie)
1995 The Last Word
1995 A Woman of Independent Means (TV mini-series)
1994 Doomsday Gun (TV movie)
1994 The Last Tattoo
1994 Vault of Horror I (TV movie)
1993 The Pelican Brief
1993 Love Matters (TV movie)
1993 Taking the Heat (TV movie)
1992 Traces of Red
1992 The Last Mile (TV short)
1992 Kuffs
1991 L'Am?rique en otage (TV movie)
1991 Tales from the Crypt (TV series)
1990 Ghost
1989 Dark Holiday (TV movie)
1988 Murphy Brown (TV series)
1988 Favorite Son (TV mini-series)
1988 Hunter (TV series)
1988 L.A. Law (TV series)
 

Nickname

Gold
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

None