Tony Dovolani

 

Date Of Birth

July 17, 1973
 

Biography

Tony Dovolani began folk dancing at age 3. His dancing career got a boost when his whole family migrated to the United States; it was here where he attended the Fred Astaire Dance Academy. He went on to compete in several national championships, most notably with his partner Elena Grinenko.

Dovolani is perhaps best known for his work on ABC's Dancing with the Stars, which he joined from its second season. He finished third twice: the first with wrestler Stacy Keibler, in season 2; and the second with reality star Melissa Rycroft, in season 8. He also reached the championship in PBS' America's Ballroom Challenge twice.

Tony is married to his wife Lina, with whom he has three children: eldest Luana, and twins Adrian and Ariana.
 

Place of Birth

Pristina, Yugoslavia
 

Birth Name

Driton Dovolani
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Shall We Dance? (2004)
- Pumping Up (2010)
- Blood Cauldron (2011)

TELEVISION:
- America's Ballroom Challenge (competitor, 2006-2007)
- Dancing with the Stars (pro dancer, 2006-2010)
 

Nickname

Tony
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating