Tom Selleck

 

Date Of Birth

January 29, 1945
 

Biography

Tom Selleck is a producer, screenwriter and actor who was born on January 29, 1945 in Detroit, Michigan. He has won both an Emmy Award and a Golden Globe Award for his extensive acting career, as well as receiving a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame during the 80s. He studied at the University of Southern California while on a basketball scholarship, and also pursued modeling work on the side. He became known for his role in the television series Magnum, P.I., and most recently as Chief Frank Reagan in the drama Blue Bloods.

Kicking off with minor roles, Selleck was cast in Myra Breckenridge in 1970, and played Phil Sanford in Russ Meyer’s The Seven Minutes. During that time, he became known for his recurring role of Lance White in the series The Rockford Files. After being cast in Magnum, P.I., Selleck accepted a role in the adventure film High Road to China. He also gained popularity for playing a father figure in 3 Men and a Baby and as a cowboy in Quigley Down Under.

Selleck unexpectedlt took on the role of General Dwight D. Eisenhower for the History Channel’s TV movie Countdown to D-Day but his portrayal was well-received by most critics. Subsequently, he was cast as the ex-husband of Candice Bergen’s character in Boston Legal. In 2007, he was awarded an Emmy nomination for playing the title character in the CBS TV movie Jesse Stone: Sea Change. Selleck soon got another boost in his career by taking on a role in the sitcom Friends, the love interest of Courteney Cox’s character. Selleck soon joined the cast of the NBC dramatic comedy series Las Vegas, playing the self-made billionaire Jim Cooper. Selleck also made himself known by voicing the character Cornelius in the animated movie Meet the Robinsons.
 

Place of Birth

Detroit, Michigan, USA
 

Birth Name

Thomas William Selleck
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-During his younger years, he joined the 160th Infantry of the California Army.

-He had to endure six unsuccessful TV series before he was cast in Magnum P.I.
 

Awards

Golden Apple Awards - 1982 Male Star of the year
Golden Apple Awards - 1983 Male Star of the year
People Choice's Award - 1984 Favourite Male TV Performer
36th Primetime Emmy Awards (1984) - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
People Choice's Award - 1985 Favourite Male TV Performer
People Choice's Award - 1985 Favourite All-Round Male Entertainer
42nd Golden Globe Awards (1985) - Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series-Drama
National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum - 2010 Inductee into the Hall of Great Western Performers
 

Filmography

1970 Myra Breckinridge
1971 The Seven Minutes
1972 Daughters of Satan
1973 Sons of God
1976 Midway
1977 The Washington Affair
1978 Coma
1979 The Sacketts
1983 High Road to China
1984 Lassiter
1987 Three Men and a Baby
1989 Her Alibi
1990 Quigley Down Under
1990 Three Men and a Little Lady
1992 Folks!
1992 Christopher Columbus: The Discovery
1995 Open Season
1996 The Magic of Flight
1997 In & Out
1999 The Love Letter
2001 Crossfire Trail
2000 Running Mates
2004 Monte Walsh
2007 Meet the Robinsons
2010 Killers
2012 Three men and a Bride
 

Nickname

Tom
 

Height

6' 3 1/2" (1.92 m)
 

Quotes

"Unless you treat failure as part of the journey, you're never going to get anywhere."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts