Tom Colicchio

 

Date Of Birth

August 15, 1962
 

Biography

Tom Colicchio was born in Elizabeth, New Jersey. As a child, he was encouraged by his father to pursue coking as a career. At the age of seventeen, he started working professionally at Evelyn's Seafood Restaurant. Eventually, he worked in more prominent restaurants in New York. He was even selected as one of the top ten "Best New Chefs" in the United States by Food & Wine Magazine. Later, he published his first cookbook entitled Think Like a Chef which earned him a James Beard Kitchen Aid Cookbook Award.



With the credentials he has, he became known as the head judge on the reality cooking contest Top Chef. He also serves as a mentor for the chefs in the series. Aside from that, he is also a featured chef on Great Chefs Television. He has used his culinary skills to give back to the community, taking part in a volunteer army serving food to rescue workers after the September 11 attacks. He is also listed as a partner of Or Die Networks' eatdrinkordie.com, which provides instructional food videos for audiences.

Among the restaurants that Tom Colicchio works with are Craft, Craftbar, Colicchio & Sons, 'wichcraft, Craftsteak and Riverpark. He even works as a consultant for Voysey's in South Carolina.
 

Place of Birth

.Elizabeth, New Jersey
 

Birth Name

Thomas Patrick Colicchio
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He has one child with wife Lori Silverbush.

- He has authored the book " Think Like a Chef: The Craft of Cooking". Other tomes of his include "'wichcraft: Craft a sandwich into a meal—and a meal into a sandwich" and "Top Chef: The Cookbook".

 

Awards

2010: Outstanding Chef award from the James Beard Foundation
2010: Emmy Awards - Outstanding Reality-Competition Programming (Executive producer - Top Chef)
 

Filmography

2006-2011: Top Chef (TV series) - Himself, Head Judge
2010: The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (TV special) - Himself
2010: Today (TV series) - Himself
2010: Treme (TV series) - Himself
2010: Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV series) - Himself
2009: Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV series) - Himself
2009: The Bonnie Hunt Show (TV series) - Himself
2008: A-List Awards (TV special) - Himself
2008: Rachael Ray (TV series)
2008: Live with Regis and Kathie Lee (TV series) - Himself
2008: The View (TV series) - Himself
2006: After Hours with Daniel Boulud (TV series) - Himself
 

Nickname

Tommy, Tom
 

Height

5' 9 1/2" (1.77 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts