Tom Cavanagh

 

Date Of Birth

October 26, 1963
 

Biography

Tom Cavanagh is best known for playing the titular character on Ed from 2000 to 2004. His other notable TV roles include Doug Boyce on Providence, Tom Farrell on Love Monkey, Jeremy Stone on Eli Stone, Conner on Trust Me, Dan Dorian on Scrubs, and Jack O'Malley on Royal Pains. At present, he is part of the Arrow spin-off series, The Flash.

Cavanagh attended Queens University in Kingston, Ontario where he played on the basketball team and graduated with degrees in English, Biology, and Education. He is married to Maureen Grise and they have a daughter and two sons.
 

Place of Birth

Ottawa, Ontario
 

Birth Name

Thomas Cavanagh
 

Gender

Male
 

Awards

In 2002, Nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy for: "Ed"
 

Filmography

2014 The Flash
2014 The Following (TV Series)
2013 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
2013 The Goldbergs (TV Series)
2013 The Birder
2012 A Killer Among Us (TV Movie)
2011-2012 Royal Pains (TV Series)
2011 Trading Christmas (TV Movie)
2010 Edgar Floats (TV Movie)
2010 Yogi Bear
2009 Christmas Dreams (TV Movie)
2002-2009 Scrubs (TV Series)
2009 Trust Me (TV Series)
2008-2009 Eli Stone (TV Series)
2008 Snow 2: Brain Freeze (TV Movie)
2008 The Capture of the Green River Killer (TV Mini-Series)
2007 Breakfast with Scot
2007 The Cake Eaters
2007 Sublime (Video)
2006 My Ex Life (TV Movie)
2006/I Gray Matters
2006 Two Weeks
2006 How to Eat Fried Worms
2006 Love Monkey (TV Series)
2005/I Alchemy
2004 Snow (TV Movie)
2004 Jack & Bobby (TV Series)
2004 Heart of the Storm (TV Movie)
2000-2004 Ed (TV Series)
2002 Bang Bang You're Dead
1999-2000 Providence (TV Series)
2000 Sports Night (TV Series)
1999 Anya's Bell (TV Movie)
1999 Oh, Grow Up (TV Series)
1999 Something More
1999 Mentors (TV Series)
1995-1999 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
1998 Eyes of a Cowboy (TV Series)
1998 The 900 Lives of Jackie Frye (TV Movie)
1998 Twisteeria (TV Movie)
1998 Viper (TV Series)
1998 Cold Squad (TV Series)
1997 Honeymoon
1997 Northern Lights (TV Movie)
1997 The Sentinel (TV Series)
1996 Profile for Murder
1996 Bloodhounds II (TV Movie)
1996 Midnight Heat
1996 Mask of Death
1995 Jake and the Kid (TV Series)
1995 Magic in the Water
1995 Hawkeye (TV Series)
1995 A Vow to Kill (TV Movie)
1995 Dangerous Intentions
1995 Madison (TV Series)
1994 Street Legal (TV Series)
1993 Other Women's Children (TV Movie)
1993 Sherlock Holmes Returns (TV Movie)
1993 Beyond Reality (TV Series)
1992 Secret Service (TV Series)
1991 White Light
 

Height

6'

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts