Tom Bergeron

 

Date Of Birth

May 6, 1955
 

Biography

Tom Bergeron first worked as a DJ for a local radio station in his home town. His later popularity as a radio personality in New Hampshire led him to television: his first on-screen job was on a local game show, Granite State Challenge. This led him to Boston, where he became an on-air personality for WBZ-TV. There, he worked on several shows, including the talk show People Are Talking, and later was a commentator for their evening newscast.

His first national gig was on the FX talk show Breakfast Time, whose success led it to be moved to Fox, being renamed Fox After Breakfast. When the show was cancelled, he moved to ABC, initially as a guest host on Good Morning America.

In 1998, he became host of the game show Hollywood Squares, a stint he held until 2004. The show also gave him his only Emmy to date. In 2001, he took over hosting duties for ABC's America's Funniest Home Videos. In 2005, he signed on as host for another ABC series, Dancing with the Stars, which brought him back to fame.

Bergeron is married to Lois, and has two daughters.
 

Place of Birth

Haverhill, MA
 

Birth Name

Thomas Bergeron
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- In 2006, Tom was elected national vice president of the Jerry Lewis Muscular Dystrophy Association.
 

Awards

- Daytime Emmy Award, Outstanding Game Show Host, 1999 (for Hollywood Squares)
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- Hollywood Squares (host, 1998-2004)
- America's Funniest Home Videos (host, 2001-present)
- Star Trek: Enterprise (guest, 2002 and 2005)
- Dancing with the Stars (host, 2005-present)
- Castle (guest, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'9"
 

Quotes

None