T.J. Thyne

 

Date Of Birth

March 7, 1975
 

Biography

TJ Thyne graduated from the University of Southern California's theater program in 1997, during which he appeared in several student plays, and also was an extra in the acclaimed Tom Hanks film Forrest Gump. He later cofounded the Los Angeles theater group Theater Junkies.

After making his screen debut in an episode of Home Improvement, he has appeared in numerous television shows and movies. His film credits include Edtv, Erin Brokovich, The Grinch and Raise Your Voice. His first regular television role came in 2000, when he recurred in Walker, Texas Ranger. In 2005, he joined the cast of the Fox series Bones, appearing as entemologist Jack Hodgins.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, MA
 

Birth Name

Thomas Joseph Thyne
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Bones co-star Eric Millegan once described him as "that guy who's been in everything".
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Edtv (1999)
- Scriptfellas (1999)
- Love Her Madly (2000)
- Critical Mass (2000)
- I Am On Film (2000)
- The Sky Is Falling (2000)
- Erin Brockovich (2000)
- Preston Tylk (2000)
- How The Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
- What Women Want (2000)
- Ghost World (2001)
- How High (2001)
- Exposed (2003)
- Something's Gotta Give (2003)
- Rent-a-Person (2004)
- Raise Your Voice (2004)
- Validation (2007)
- The Phone Book (2008)
- Ball Don't Lie (2008)
- The Human Contract (2008)
- Shuffle (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Walker, Texas Ranger (recurring, 2000)
- Huff (recurring, 2004-2005)
- Bones (regular, 2005-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'7"
 

Quotes

None