Tina Yothers

 

Date Of Birth

May 5, 1973
 

Biography

Former child actress Kristina Yothers was born on May 5, 1973 in Whittier, California.  She entered the limelight when she was just three years old through appearing in several TV advertisements.  She was seen in commercials of McDonalds, Bell Telephone and Doritos.

Tina Yothers auditioned for the role of Molly Dunlap in the 1983 Golden Globe nominated drama film Shoot the Moon.  She got the role and it became her big screen debut.  The story was about a husband and a wife who broke up despite having four kids.  Molly Dunlap is one of their children.

Shortly after, Tina Yothers landed the role of Jennifer Keaton on NBC's popular sitcom Family Ties.  She also appeared as Peggy Breydon on The Cherokee Trail, as Beatrice on Father Murphy, as Sally Dwyer on Domestic Life and as Alice Santini on Crash Course.  Her other TV credits include Laker Girls, Your Place…or Mine, Spunk: The Tonya Harding Story and A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Jealous Jokester.

In 1988, she was part of the NBC team that competed on The Battle of the Network Stars XIX.  In 2001, she participated in an episode of the Weakest Link.

Tina Yothers is one of the alumni on VH1's reality TV series Celebrity Fit Club : Boot Camp.  The show divides the 8 contestants into two groups and the teams are given several physical challenges every week.  Each members are also weighed regularly to see if they achieved their target goal weights.  A team composed of a nutritionist, a psychologist and a physical trainer oversees the participants.  On the fourth season aired in 2006, she was team captain for the Hot Buttered Soul team, which later changed its name to Chili Con Carnie.  She lost 42 pounds and set the record for percentage weight loss.  However, her team lost to the Fat Crushers team.  This is Yothers' second chance in winning the competition.


(Photo courtesy of VH1)
 

Place of Birth

Whittier, California
 

Birth Name

Kristina Louise Yothers
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Robert Kaiser in August 2002 and has two children with him.

- She named Duran Duran as her favorite rock band.

 

Awards

1985: Young Artist Awards - Best Young Supporting Actress in a Television Comedy Series for: "Family Ties"
 

Filmography

2006-2008: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Herself
1995: A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Jealous Jokester (TV movie) - Claire Howard
1993: Spunk: The Tonya Harding Story (TV short) - Tonya Harding
1990: Laker Girls (TV movie) - Tracy
1982-1989: Family Ties (TV series) - Jennifer Keaton
1988: Mickey's 60th Birthday (TV movie) - Jennifer Keaton
1988: Crash Course (TV movie) - Alice Santini
1985: Family Ties Vacation (TV movie) - Jennifer Keaton
1984: Domestic Life (TV series) - Sally Dwyer
1983: Your Place... or Mine (TV movie)
1982: Father Murphy (TV series) - Beatrice
1982: Shoot the Moon - Molly Dunlap
1981: The Cherokee Trail (TV movie) - Peggy Breydon
 

Nickname

Tina
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating