Tina Majorino

 

Date Of Birth

February 7, 1985
 

Biography

Tina Majorino first appeared in national television commercials before making her debut on the television series Camp Wilder as Sophie Wilder in 1992. In 1994, she started to acquire roles in movies like When a Man Loves a Woman, Corrina, Corrina, Andre and Water World, where she played Enola, alongside Kevin Costner.

Since then, Majorino has remained active in both the big screen and small screen. She landed the titular character in the TV movie Alice in Wonderland and became part of the film Napoleon Dynamite before landing the role of Cindy 'Mac' Mackenzie on Veronica Mars, which was her most famous role thus far. After the cancellation of Veronica Mars, she moved on to play recurring characters on Big Love, The Deep End and Bones. In 2012, she was cast to play Heather in the ninth season of Grey's Anatomy.
 

Place of Birth

Westlake, California
 

Birth Name

Tina Marie Majorino
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She's allergic to peanuts.
-She graduated high school at the age of 15.
-She was part of the band The AM Project.
-She is a trained Opera Singer.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
2012 True Blood (TV series)
2012 Should've Been Romeo
2011-2012 Bones (TV series)
2012 Napoleon Dynamite (TV series)
2011 Castle (TV series)
2006-2011 Big Love (TV series)
2010 The Deep End (TV series)
2010 In Security (TV movie)
2007 What We Do Is Secret
2004-2007 Veronica Mars (TV series)
2006 A Sharp (short)
2006 Think Tank
2005 Testing Bob (TV movie)
2004 Without a Trace (TV series)
2004 Napoleon Dynamite
1999 Alice in Wonderland (TV movie)
1997 Merry Christmas, George Bailey (TV movie)
1997 Before Women Had Wings (TV movie)
1997 Santa Fe
1997 True Women (TV movie)
1996 New York Crossing (TV movie)
1995 Waterworld
1994 Andre
1994 Corrina, Corrina
1994 When a Man Loves a Woman
1992-1993 Camp Wilder (TV series)
1990 ABC TGIF (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"If I based all of my decisions on what everyone else had to say, I wouldn't be where I am now."

"I chose to have the childhood that I had. I was not pushed into the business by anything other than my own ambition and my own dream of wanting to act. And I think that even though I don't have a bunch of cool stories about those great proms, I have great stories of my own about places that I've gone to that a lot of people have never gotten to go to. I'm so grateful for the experiences I've had. I've had great opportunities, and have met great people. I'm completely satisfied with how I grew up and the choices I made."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts