Timothy Olyphant

 

Date Of Birth

May 20, 1968
 

Biography

Timothy Olyphant was born on May 20, 1968 in Honolulu, Hawaii. He attended Fred C. Beyer High School in Modesto, California and studied fine art and theater at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles. While there, he became a U.S. National Finalist in the 200 Individual Medley and was part of swimming competitions. He moved to New York and became part of William Esper Studio acting program.

Timothy Olyphant took on roles on stage before being a film and television actor. He received a Theatre World Award for Outstanding Performance in the production of The Monogamist. He was also on stage plays like SantaLand Diaries and Plunge. Olyphant's film debut came in 1996, when he was cast in The First Wives Club. The next year, he accepted a part in Scream 2, and the film 1999. During that time, he had roles on television movies like Ellen Foster and When Trumpets Fade, as well as an appearance on the series Sex and the City. In 1999, he starred in movies such as Advice from a Caterpillar, Go with Katie Holmes and No Vacancy with Christina Ricci. In 2000, he became known in the film The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy and the action film Gone in Sixty Seconds starring Nicolas Cage. He continued his movie career with Doppelganger, The Safety of Objects, Rockstar and Coastlines. In 2004, he was given the lead role of Sheriff Seth Bullock in the HBO series Deadwood. He was also in Dreamcatcher, The Girl Next Door with Emile Hirsch and Elisha Cuthbert, and 2006 film Catch and Release. When Deadwood ended two years after its release, Olyphant appeared as the villain in the film Live Free or Die Hard. He then took on a terrorist role in Hitman in 2007, and soon played roles on shows like Samantha Who? and Damages. In 2010, he got his big break as the lead character, Deputy U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens, in the FX series Justified.
 

Place of Birth

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
 

Birth Name

Timothy David Olyphant
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He was considered for the role of Tony Stark in Iron Man.
 

Awards

2011: Satellite Award - Best Actor in a Series, Drama for Justified
 

Filmography

The First Wives Club (1996)
A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
Scream 2 (1997)
Sex and the City (1998)
No Vacancy (1999)
Go (1999)
Advice from a Caterpillar (1999)
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy (2000)
Head Over Heels (2001)
Auggie Rose (2001)
Rock Star (2001)
Doppelganger (2001)
Coastlines (2002)
The Safety of Objects (2003)
Dreamcatcher (2003)
A Man Apart (2003)
The Girl Next Door (2004)
Deadwood (2005)
My Name Is Earl (2006)
World Tour (family movie) (2006)
Catch and Release (2006)
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
World Tour 2 (family movie) (2007)
Hitman (2007)
Stop-Loss (2008)
Meet Bill (2008)
Damages (TV series) (2009)
The Office (2010)
I Am Number Four (2011)
The League (2012)
Archer (2013)
The Mindy Project (2013)
Justified (2010-present)
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts