Timothy Hutton

 

Date Of Birth

August 16, 1960
 

Biography

The son of actor Jim Hutton, Timothy Hutton eventually pursued acting after performing in several school plays. After appearing in several television movies, he made his film debut in 1980's Ordinary People. His portrayal of troubled Conrad Jarrett earned him an Oscar and a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor.

Hutton focused on films, with mixed results: his second film Taps received mixed reviews but was a hit in the box office, while his subsequent films were flops. Nonetheless he appeared in over 50 titles, including The General's Daughter, Just One Nighy and Kinsey; he also dabbled in Broadway, making his debut in 1989.

Hutton returned to television at the start of the new century, first appearing in A&E's A Nero Wolfe Mystery, and later in NBC's short-lived Kidnapped. In 2009, he joined the cast of TNT's Leverage, about a former insurance investigator turned modern-day Robin Hood. He also dabbled with directing, notably helming the music videos for the Cars' "Drive" and Leverage co-star Christian Kane's "The House Rules".

Hutton was married twice -- first to actress Debra Winger, and later to illustrator Aurure Girard d'Estaing -- and has a son each with both.
 

Place of Birth

Malibu, CA
 

Birth Name

Timothy Tarquin Hutton
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Los Angeles City Film Critics Circle Award, Best Supporting Actor, 1980 (for Ordinary People)
- Oscar Award, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, 1981 (for Ordinary People)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Motion Picture Actor in a Supporting Role, 1981 (for Ordinary People)
- Golden Globe Award, New Star of the Year in a Motion Picture - Male, 1981 (for Ordinary People)
- Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Best Supporting Actor, 1981 (for Ordinary People)
- Fantafestival, Best Actor, 1993 (for The Dark Half)
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival, Children's Jury Award, 1998 (for Digging to China)
- Prism Award, Best Performance in a Drama Episode, 2010 (for Leverage)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Ordinary People (1980)
- Teenage Suicide: Don't Try It! (1981)
- Taps (1981)
- Daniel (1983)
- Iceman (1984)
- The Falcon and the Snowman (1985)
- Turk 182! (1985)
- Made in Heaven (1987)
- A Time of Destiny (1988)
- Everybody's All-American (1988)
- Torrents of Spring (1989)
- Q&A (1990)
- The Temp (1993)
- The Dark Half (1993)
- French Kiss (1995)
- The Last Word (1995)
- Beautiful Girls (1996)
- The Substance of Fire (1996)
- City of Industry (1997)
- Playing God (1997)
- The General's Daughter (1999)
- Deterrence (1999)
- Just One Night (2000)
- Sunshine State (2002)
- Secret Window (2004)
- Kinsey (2004)
- Turning Green (2005)
- Last Holiday (2006)
- Stephanie Daley (2006)
- The Kovak Box (2006)
- Heavens Fall (2006)
- Falling Objects (2006)
- Off the Black (2006)
- The Good Shepherd (2006)
- The Last Mimzy (2007)
- When A Man Falls (2007)
- The Alphabet Killer (2008)
- Reflections (2008)
- Lymelife (2008)
- The Killing Room (2009)
- Brief Interviews with Hideous Men (2009)
- Serious Moonlight (2009)
- Broken Hill (2009)
- Multiple Sarcasms (2010)
- The Ghost Writer (2010)

TELEVISION:
- A Nero Wolfe Mystery (regular, 2001-2002)
- Kidnapped (regular, 2006-2007)
- Leverage (regular, 2008-present)
 

Nickname

Tim
 

Height

5'11"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts