Tim Matheson

 

Date Of Birth

December 31, 1947
 

Biography

Tim Matheson is best known for playing Eric "Otter" Stratton in National Lampoon's Animal House andVice President John Hoynes in the NBC drama The West Wing. He entered show business at a young age, having appeared as Roddy Miller in the CBS nostalgia comedy series Window on Main Street when he was just 13 years old. He remained active on the small screen thanks to recurring and starring roles on Young Samson & Goliath, The Virginian, Bonanza, The Quest, Tucker's Witch, Just in Time, Charlie Hoover, Wolf Lake, Breaking News, and Burn Notice. In 2011, he joined the cast of The CW series Hart of Dixie as Dr. Brick Breeland.
 

Place of Birth

Glendale, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Timothy Lewis Matthieson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two daughters and one son.
-He previously served in the USMC reserves.
-He provided the voice of Jonny Quest in the 1964 series.
-He is a vegan and at the same time, an avid deer hunter.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011-present Hart of Dixie (TV series)
2012 Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (TV series)
2008-2011 Burn Notice (TV series)
2011 Talker (TV movie)
2011/I No Strings Attached
2010 White Collar (TV series)
2009 American Pie Presents: The Book of Love (video)
2009 Batman: The Brave and the Bold (TV series)
2009 Behind Enemy Lines: Colombia (video)
2009 Body Politic (TV movie)
2008 To Love and Die (TV movie)
2008 Entourage (TV series)
2007 Redline
2007 Shark (TV series)
2007 The World According to Barnes (TV movie)
1999-2006 The West Wing (TV series)
2006 Augusta, Gone (TV movie)
2006 The Prince (TV movie)
2005 Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D
2005 Don't Come Knocking
2004 Justice League (TV series)
2004 Judas (TV movie)
2003 The King and Queen of Moonlight Bay (TV movie)
2003 Martha, Inc.: The Story of Martha Stewart (TV movie)
2003 Ed (TV series)
2003 Without a Trace (TV series)
2003 Where Are They Now?: A Delta Alumni Update (video short)
2002 Breaking News (TV series)
2002 The King of Queens (TV series)
2001-2002 Wolf Lake (TV series)
2002 Van Wilder
2002 Mom's on Strike (TV movie)
2001 Second Honeymoon (TV movie)
2000 Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (TV movie)
2000 Sharing the Secret (TV movie)
2000 Chump Change
2000 Hell Swarm (TV movie)
2000 Navigating the Heart (TV movie)
1999 At the Mercy of a Stranger (TV movie)
1999 The Story of Us
1999 She's All That
1998 Catch Me If You Can (TV movie)
1998 The New Batman Adventures (TV series)
1998 Forever Love (TV movie)
1998 Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Families (TV movie)
1998 A Very Unlucky Leprechaun
1998 Dead Man's Gun (TV series)
1997 Buried Alive II (TV movie)
1997 Sleeping with the Devil (TV movie)
1997 The Legend of Calamity Jane (TV series)
1996 A Holiday for Love (TV movie)
1996 Buried Secrets (TV movie)
1996 A Very Brady Sequel
1996 Midnight Heat
1996 Twilight Man (TV movie)
1996 An Unfinished Affair (TV movie)
1996 Black Sheep
1995 Jonny Quest Versus the Cyber Insects (TV movie)
4-DAC (voice)
1995 Tails You Live, Heads You're Dead (TV movie)
1995 Fast Company (TV movie)
1995 Cybill (TV series)
1994 While Justice Sleeps (TV movie)
1994 Target of Suspicion (TV movie)
1993 Harmful Intent (TV movie)
1993 A Kiss to Die For (TV movie)
1993 Shameful Secrets (TV movie)
1993 Fallen Angels (TV series)
1993 Batman (TV series)
1993 Dying to Love You (TV movie)
1993 Trial & Error (TV movie)
1993 Relentless: Mind of a Killer (TV movie)
1992 Quicksand: No Escape (TV movie)
1991 Charlie Hoover (TV series)
1991 The Legend of Prince Valiant (TV series)
1991 The Woman Who Sinned (TV movie)
1991 Drop Dead Fred
1991 Sometimes They Come Back (TV movie)
1990 Joshua's Heart (TV movie)
1990 Solar Crisis
1990 Buried Alive (TV movie)
1989 Little White Lies (TV movie)
1989 Body Wars (short)
1989 The Littlest Victims (TV movie)
1989 Speed Zone
1989 Nikki and Alexander (TV movie)
1988 Just in Time (TV series)
1987 Trying Times (TV series)
1987 Bay Coven (TV movie)
1987 Warm Hearts, Cold Feet (TV movie)
1986 Blind Justice (TV movie)
1985 George Burns Comedy Week (TV series)
1985 Fletch
1985 Obsessed with a Married Woman (TV movie)
1984 Impulse
1984 Up the Creek
1984 The House of God
1984 The Best Legs in Eighth Grade (TV movie)
1983 To Be or Not to Be
1982-1983 Tucker's Witch (TV series)
1983 Listen to Your Heart (TV movie)
1982 Bus Stop (TV movie)
1982 A Little Sex
1979 1941
1979 The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again
1979 Dreamer
1978 Almost Summer
1978 Animal House
1972-1978 Insight (TV series)
 

Nickname

Tim
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

None