Tim Kang

 

Date Of Birth

March 16, 1973
 

Biography

Tim Kang began his career appearing on several commercials for Home Depot, Dairy Queen, Cingular and Shell Gasoline. He graduated from the University of California at Berkeley with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Political Science, and soon received his masters from the A.R.T. Institute at Harvard University.

Tim Kang was first seen on the small screen as Dr. Harrison Wong, in an episode of The Sopranos in 2002. His next appearance was on the romantic comedy Two Weeks Notice and the film Robot Stories. He then played the character Murakami in Law & Order: Criminal Intent, as well as Detective Yoshihara in Third Watch. Kang was given minor roles in 2003’s Justice and was in 2004’s short drama Flight Safety, written by Karl Greenberg. He was cast in another Law and Order series, this time as Dr. Liam Kelly in Law & Order: Trial by Jury.

Kang was also cast alongside Julianne Moore in the fantasy thriller The Forgotten. He was also seen in the episode “Local Ad” of the series The Office, starring Steve Carrell. In 2007, he accepted a role in The Unit and was in the 2008 action drama Rambo with Sylvester Stallone. It also starred Julie Benz, Matthew Marsden, and Graham McTavish. Kang continued his career with the film Mr. Sadman and the series The Mentalist, playing the character Kimball Cho.
 

Place of Birth

San Francisco, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Yila Timothy Kang
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2008-present The Mentalist (TV Series)
2011 Night Tales (TV Movie)
2010 Futurestates (TV Series)
2009 Mr. Sadman
2008 Rambo
2007 The Unit (TV Series)
2007 The Office (TV Series)
2007 Monk (TV Series)
2006 Spectropia
2006 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
2006 Chappelle's Show (TV Series)
2006 What Remains (Short)
2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV Series)
2004 The Forgotten
2004 Third Watch (TV Series)
2004 Flight Safety (Short)
2003 Justice
2003 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2003 Robot Stories
2002 Two Weeks Notice
2002 The Sopranos (TV Series)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts