Tim Guinee

 

Date Of Birth

November 18, 1962
 

Biography

Tim Guinee is an actor known for his roles in Iron Man 1 and 2, Blade and Vampires. He studied at the Houston High School for Performing Arts and later established his own theater company in Houston before moving to New York to study at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. After graduating from the North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston-Salem, he made his film debut in Tai-Pan. This was followed by several gigs on TV, including roles on Wiseguy, Knightwatch, L.A. Law, Golden Years, Strange World, Tarzan, In Justice, Ghost Whisperer, The Lost Room, 24 and Lie to Me. In 2012, he joined the cast of the NBC series Revolution as Ben Matheson.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Timothy Guinee
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He resides in a farm.
-He has appeared in two vampire movies (Blade and Vampires).
-He is married to Daisy Foote.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Revolution (TV series)
2012 Just Like a Woman
2012 Promised Land
2012 The Odd Life of Timothy Green
2012 Weeds (TV series)
2012 Perception (TV series)
2011-2012 Damages (TV series)
2011-2012 The Good Wife (TV series)
2012 Fringe (TV series)
2012 Castle (TV series)
2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2011 Person of Interest (TV series)
2006-2011 CSI: NY (TV series)
2011 The Oranges
2011 The Pardon
2011 Covert Affairs (TV series)
2011 Mother's House (short)
2011 Water for Elephants
2011 Off the Map (TV series)
2010 The Closer (TV series)
2010 Law & Order: LA (TV series)
2010 Miami Medical (TV series)
2010 Iron Man 2
2010 The Deep End (TV series)
2010/I Cyrus
2010 Nip/Tuck (TV series)
2010 A Buddy Story
2009 Criminal Minds (TV series)
2009 Trauma (TV series)
2009 Three Rivers (TV series)
2009 Numb3rs (TV series)
2009 Void (short)
2009 Lie to Me (TV series)
2009 24 (TV series)
2009 Eli Stone (TV series)
2009 Life (TV series)
2009 Saving Grace (TV series)
2009 NCIS (TV series)
2009 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee
2009 Private Practice (TV series)
2008 AmericanEast
2008 The Mentalist (TV series)
2008 Puppy Love (TV series)
2008 Fragments
2008 Synecdoche, New York
2008 Iron Man
2008 Stargate: The Ark of Truth (video)
2007 Smallville (TV series)
2006-2007 Ghost Whisperer (TV series)
2007 Without a Trace (TV series)
2006-2007 Stargate SG-1 (TV series)
2007 Friday Night Lights (TV series)
2007 Broken English
2006 The Lost Room (TV mini-series)
2006 Medium (TV series)
2006 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2006 The Shovel (short)
2006 In Justice (TV series)
2006 The West Wing (TV series)
2006 Damages (TV movie)
2006 Killer Instinct (TV series)
2005 Sweet Land
2005 Elvis (TV movie)
2005 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2005 Vinegar Hill (TV movie)
2004 Ladder 49
2004 The Division (TV series)
2004 A Hole in One
2003 Tarzan (TV series)
2003 Karen Sisco (TV series)
2003 The Guardian (TV series)
2002 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2002 Warning: Parental Advisory (TV movie)
1999-2002 Strange World (TV series)
2002 The Road from Coorain (TV movie)
2002 Personal Velocity: Three Portraits
2002 The Practice (TV series)
2001 Impostor
2001 Thieves (TV series)
2001 Law & Order (TV series)
2001 The Suitor (TV movie)
2000 Level 9 (TV series)
2000 Animated Epics: Moby Dick (TV movie)
1999 The Young Girl and the Monsoon
1998 Blade
1998 Brave New World (TV movie)
1998 Vampires
1998 The Outer Limits (TV series)
1997 The Three Lives of Karen (TV movie)
1996 Beavis and Butt-Head Do America
1996 Sudden Manhattan
1996 Courage Under Fire
1996 Lily Dale (TV movie)
1996 Duke of Groove (TV short)
1995 Silver Strand (TV movie)
1995 The Pompatus of Love
1995 Black Day Blue Night
1995 How to Make an American Quilt
1995 Follow the River (TV movie)
1994 Men of War
1994 Breathing Lessons (TV movie)
1993 Heaven & Earth
1993 The Obit Writer (short)
1993 Comics (TV movie)
1993 Daybreak (TV movie)
1993 The Night We Never Met
1993 Queen (TV mini-series)
1992 Chain of Desire
1991 Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis (TV movie)
1991 Golden Years (TV series)
1991 Once Around
1990 L.A. Law (TV series)
1989 Livin' Large (TV movie)
1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV series)
1989 Knightwatch (TV series)
1989 American Blue Note
1988 Wiseguy (TV series)
1988 Lincoln (TV mini-series)
1988 Vietnam War Story II (video)
1987 Crime Story (TV series)
1986 Spenser: For Hire (TV series)
1986 The Equalizer (TV series)
1986 Tai-Pan
 

Nickname

Tim
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

None