Tichina Arnold

 

Date Of Birth

June 28, 1971
 

Biography

Tichina Arnold previously appeared on the TV series Ryan's Hope, Law & Order and All My Children, to name a few. She has also managed to grace the movie industry as she starred in the movie Big Momma's House, Dancing in September and The Little Shop of Horrors. This eventually led into the famous role as Rochelle in Everybody Hates Chris which won her a NAACP award for Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series.

As Rochelle, the mother of Chris Rock, she can be very aggressive and demanding. She exudes a tyrannical household but holds the best interest of her family at heart. Usually a socialite wannabe, she struggles to have a trendy-sophisticated lifestyle while she manages her family's budget.

Since the show ended in 2009, Arnold has been seen on shows like Brothers and Raising Hope. She later landed the role of Judi in the 2011 sitcom Happily Divorced, starring Fran Drescher and John Michael Higgins.
 

Place of Birth

Queens, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Tichina Rolanda Arnold
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has a daughter named Alijah Kai

- She often works with Tisha Campbell-Martin, one of her life-long friends.
 

Awards

2006: Image Awards - Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series for: "Everybody Hates Chris"
1996: Image Awards - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for: "Martin"
 

Filmography

2011: Happily Divorced (TV series) - Judi
2011: Raising Hope (TV series) - Sylvia
2011: Are We There Yet? (TV series) - Vicky Howard
2011: Let's Stay Together (TV series) - Dr. Knotts
2009: Brothers (TV series) - Cynthia
2009: Sherri (TV series) - Russell's Mamma
2009: Dance Flick - Ray's Mamma
2005-2009: Everybody Hates Chris (TV series) - Rochelle
2008: Hope & Redemption: The Lena Baker Story - Lena Baker
2008: Drillbit Taylor - Photography Teacher
2007: The Boondocks (TV series) - Nicole
2007: Wild Hogs - Karen Davis
2006: Getting Played (TV movie) - Woman in Restaurant
2005: Preaching to the Choir - Desiree
2001-2005: One on One (TV series) - Nicole Barnes
2004: Listen Up (TV series) - Kiara
2002: Yo Alien - Ray Goods
2002: Soul Food (TV series) - Adina
2002: Civil Brand - Aisha
2000: Big Momma's House - Ritha
2000: Dancing in September - Robber
1999: Norm (TV series) - Mrs. Murphy
1999: Pacific Blue (TV series)
1999: A Luv Tale
1998: Perfect Prey (TV movie) - Susie
1998: The Jamie Foxx Show (TV series) - Carla
1992-1997: Martin (TV series) - Pamela James/Pamela 'Pam' James
1997: Fakin' Da Funk - Tracy
1989-1991: All My Children (TV series) - Sharla Valentine
1991: Scenes from a Mall - Ticket Seller
1990: Law & Order (TV series) - Leona
1989: How I Got Into College - Vera Cook
1989: The Cosby Show (TV series) - Delores
1987-1989: Ryan's Hope (TV series) - Zena Brown
1988: Starlight: A Musical Movie - Evelyn Ruth
1986: Little Shop of Horrors - Crystal
1984: House of Dies Drear (TV movie) - Pesty
1983: The Brass Ring (TV movie) - Mary

Give a Positive or Negative Rating