Tia Carrere

 

Date Of Birth

January 2, 1967
 

Biography

Born on January 2, 1967 in Honolulu, Hawaii, Tia Carrere is a part-Filipino, part-Chinese and part-Spanish actress who initially aspired to become a famous singer. She auditioned for Star Search in 1985, but was eliminated during her first round. Still, she managed to catch the eye of a local producer’s parents, and was immediately cast in the low-budget film, Zombie Nightmare. After making her film debut, Carrere moved to Los Angeles where she was given a title role in the popular and long-running soap, General Hospital . From there, Carrere went on to appear in many other television series like MacGyver and Married… With Children. She made a huge impact on the big screen with her portrayal of Cassandra in the highly-popular films Wayne’s World and Wayne’s World 2. Her other film credits include True Lies, The Immortals and High School High. In 1999, Carrere landed a starring role in the adventure series, Relic Hunter and in 2002, lent her voice to the animated character, Nani, in the popular Disney film, Lilo and Stitch.

Carrere re-appeared in television in 2005 when she became one of the “stars” invited to compete on the second season of Dancing with the Stars. She and her dance partner, Maksim Chmerkovskiy , made it all the way to week 5, where they gave a not-so-impressive performance of the Samba. To make matters worse for Carrere, she fell on her bottom several times, which ultimately led the viewers to cast their votes for the other teams. She next appeared on shows like The O.C., Curb Your Enthusiasm, Warehouse 13 and Combat Hospital in 2011. She was also seen in the films Wild Cherry and 2010's You May Not Kiss the Bride. In 2012, she joined the cast of the reality competition Celebrity Apprentice.
 

Place of Birth

Honolulu, Hawaii
 

Birth Name

Althea Rae Janairo
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2012: The Apprentice (TV series)
2011: True Justice (TV series) - Lisa Clayton
2011: Combat Hospital (TV series) - Jessica Draycott
2011: Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (TV series) - Amy (voice)
2011: You May Not Kiss the Bride - Lani
2010: Hard Breakers - Jodie
2010: Warehouse 13 (TV series) - Agent Kate Logan
2009: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Jacqueline Parsons
2009: Wild Cherry - Ms. Haumea
2008: Dark Honeymoon (video) - Miranda
2008: Untitled Liz Meriwether Project (TV series) - Paula Poland
2007: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series) - Cha Cha
2007: Nip/Tuck (TV series) - Mistress Dark Pain
2007: Back to You (TV series) - Maggie
2006: The O.C. (TV series) - Dean Torres
2006: Saints Row (Video Game) - Lin (voice)
2006: Leroy & Stitch (TV movie) - Nani (voice)
2006: Dancing with the Stars (TV series) - Herself
2003-2006: Lilo & Stitch: The Series (TV series) - Nani
2003-2005: Duck Dodgers (TV series) - Queen Tyr'ahnee - The Martian Queen
2005: American Dragon: Jake Long (TV series) - Yan Yan
2005: Supernova (TV movie) - Lisa Delgado
2005: Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch (video) - Nani (voice)
2005: Aloha, Scooby-Doo (video) - Snookie/Local Woman #1 (voice)
2005: Back in the Day - Loot
2004: Torn Apart (TV movie) - Vicki Westin
2004: Johnny Bravo (TV series) - Beautiful Woman/Female Elephant/Woman (voice)
2004: Megas XLR (TV series) - Darklos
2003: Stitch! The Movie (video) - Nani (voice)
2002: Stitch Experiment 626 (Video Game) - Nam (voice)
2002: Lilo & Stitch - Nani (voice)
1999-2002: Relic Hunter (TV series) - Sydney Fox
2002: Meet Prince Charming - Samantha Feld
2000: Merlin: The Return - Dr. Joan Maxwell
1999: The Night of the Headless Horseman (TV movie) - Katrina Van Tassel (voice)
1999: Five Aces - Karen Haggerty
1999: My Teacher's Wife - Vicky Mueller
1998: Hercules (TV series) - Marigold
1998: Veronica's Closet (TV series) - Kim
1998: Scar City - Candy
1998: Dogboys (TV movie) - D.A. Jennifer Dern
1997: Top of the World - Rebecca Mercer
1997: Kull the Conqueror - Akivasha
1997: Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV series) - Mija
1997: Natural Enemy (TV movie) - Christina D'Amelio
1996: High School High - Victoria Chapell
1996: Hostile Intentions - Nora
1996: Hollow Point - Diane Norwood
1995-1996: Murder One (TV series) - Beverly Nichols
1996: Desert Breeze (TV movie)
1995: The Immortals - Gina Walker
1995: Nothing But the Truth (TV movie) - Simone Gideon
1995: Jury Duty - Monica
1995: The Daedalus Encounter (Video Game) - Ari
1994: True Lies - Juno Skinner
1993: Wayne's World 2 - Cassandra Wong
1993: Treacherous - Dr. Jessica Jamison
1993: Quick - Janet Sakamoto
1993: Rising Sun - Jingo Asakuma
1992: Little Sister - Adrienne
1992: Tales from the Crypt (TV series) - Scarlett
1992: Wayne's World - Cassandra
1991: Showdown in Little Tokyo - Minako Okeya
1991: Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man - Kimiko
1991: Intimate Stranger (TV movie) - Mina
1990: Married with Children (TV series) - Piper Bauman
1990: Quantum Leap (TV series) - Chu-Hoi
1990: Enemy - Mai Chang
1990: Friday the 13th (TV series) - Michiko Tanaka
1989: Anything But Love (TV series) - Cey
1989: Fine Gold
1989: The Road Raiders (TV movie) - Cyanne
1986-1988: MacGyver (TV series) - Lisa Chan/Tiu
1988: Aloha Summer - Lani Kepoo
1988: Noble House (TV mini-series) - Venus Poon
1987: Tour of Duty (TV series) - Lang
1986: Zombie Nightmare - Amy
1986: The A-Team (TV series) - Tia
1985-1987: General Hospital (TV series) - Jade Soong Chung, R.N.
1985: Airwolf (TV series) - Kiki Tinabi
1985: Covenant (TV movie) - Girl at Golden Calf
1985: Cover Up (TV series) - Philippines Contestant
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating