Thomas Gibson

 

Date Of Birth

July 3, 1962
 

Biography

American actor Thomas Gibson was born on July 3, 1962 in Charleston, South Carolina. As a child, he displayed a passion for the performing arts. His parents noticed how he used to sing along to live bands, leading them to enroll him in Little Theater School. Later, he graduated from Bishop England High School then the College of Charleston. He pursued his dreams of becoming an actor, by first undergoing an internship at the Alabama Shakespeare Festival and soon applying to the prestigious Juilliard School. He even won a scholarship to the Juilliard Drama Division and graduated in 1985.

Gibson first got into theatre, debuting on stage with a role in David Hare's "A Map of the World" in the New York Shakespeare Festival. Soon, he obtained minor parts on television shows until he got his big break. In 1997, he portrayed the character Greg Montgomery on the ABC sitcom Dharma & Greg. This earned him two Golden Globe nominations, as well as other accolades.

Thomas Gibson is also known for his portrayal of Dr. Danny Nyland in CBS' medical drama, Chicago Hope. He has also dabbled in film, earning roles in Eyes Wide Shut (1999), Psycho Beach Party (2000) and The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (2000). He later returned to the small screen with several TV movies, but was cast in another CBS production - Criminal Minds. He rose to more fame as Supervisory Special Agent Aaron "Hotch" Hotchner, the Unit Chief of the Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU) team.
 

Place of Birth

Charleston, South Carolina, USA
 

Birth Name

Thomas Ellis Gibson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Christine Gibson in 1993. They have three children together.

- He is an avid golfer.

 

Filmography

2005-present: "Criminal Minds" - Aaron 'Hotch' Hotchner
2007: I'll Believe You - Kyle Sweeney
2006: In from the Night - Aiden Byrnes
2005: Berkeley - Thomas the Valet
2005: Come Away Home - Gary
2004: Category 6: Day of Destruction - Mitch Benson
2003: Evil Never Dies - Detective Mark Ryan
2003: Brush with Fate - Richard
2003: Manhood - Faith's Attorney
1997-2002: "Dharma & Greg" - Greg Montgomery (119 episodes)
2001: The Lost Empire - Nicholas Orton
2001: Jack the Dog - Faith's Attorney
2000: Stardom - Renny Ohayon
2000: The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas - Chip Rockefeller
2000: Psycho Beach Party - Kanaka
1999: Eyes Wide Shut - Carl Thomas
1994-1998: "Chicago Hope" - Dr. Daniel Nyland (70 episodes)
1998: Nightmare Street - Dr. Matt Westbrook/Joe Barnes
1997: The Devil's Child - Alexander Rotha
1997: The Next Step - Bartender
1997: The Inheritance - James Percy
1996: To Love, Honor and Deceive - Matthew Carpenter/Stuart Buchanan
1996: Night Visitors - Ross Williams
1995: Secrets - Hailus Tuckman
1994: Sleep with Me - Nigel
1994: Men of War - Warren
1994: Barcelona - Dickie Taylor
1993: Love & Human Remains - David
1992: Far and Away - Stephen Chase
1988: Lincoln - William Sprague
 

Nickname

Tom
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts