Thia Megia

 

Date Of Birth

January 30, 1995
 

Biography

Thia Megia is a Top 13 finalist on the tenth season of American Idol. Born in Hayward, California, he auditioned in Milwaukee. Born to Filipino parents, she previously appeared in the quarterfinals of the fourth season of America's Got Talent. She is the youngest contestant to ever reach Idol's final stages to date. She was eliminated during the second Top 11 week, along with Naima Adedapo.

TOP 24: "Out Here On My Own" by Irene Cara
TOP 13: "Smile" by Charlie Chaplin
TOP 12: "Colors of the Wind" by Vanessa Williams
TOP 11 (FIRST): "(Love Is Like A) Heat Wave" by Martha and the Vandellas (bottom 3)
TOP 11 (SECOND): "Daniel" by Elton John (eliminated)
 

Place of Birth

Hayward, CA
 

Birth Name

Thialorei Lising Megia
 

Gender

Female