Thandie Newton


Date Of Birth

November 6, 1972


Award-winning actress Thandie Newton was born on November 6, 1972 in London, England. Her mother is a Zimbabwean health-care worker while her father is an English laboratory technician and artist. According to Thandie, her mother, Nyasha, is a Zimbabwean Shona Princess. Thandie was raised in London, and has attended Downing College, Cambridge. When she was 11, she was enrolled in London’s Art Educational School, where she studied modern dance. Her earlier aspirations as a dancer were obstructed by a back injury, so she subsequently turned her interests to acting. She soon auditioned for films and made her movie debut in John Duigan’s 1991 film, Flirting.

Thandie Newton’s early acting career was marked with roles in films like the TV movie Pirate Prince, and 1993’s The Young Americans. In 1994, she played Zita in Loaded, and was later cast as the servant Yvette on Interview with the Vampire. However, she was catapulted to international fame when she starred opposite Nick Nolte in the Merchant-Ivory production of Jefferson in Paris. Her portrayal of Sally Hemings led her to be cast in Jonathan Demme’s Beloved, where she played the lead character.

In 2000, Newton was cast as the female lead in the action film Mission: Impossible II, alongside Tom Cruise. She was initially chosen for a role in Charlie’s Angels, but her character ultimately went to Lucy Liu. Newton followed up the project with performances in It Was an Accident, The Truth About Charlie and Shade. In 2003, she joined the cast of the medical series ER, as the love interest and later wife of Dr. John Carter. The next year, she appeared alongside Vin Diesel in the sci-fi thriller The Chronicles of Riddick. Her portrayal of Dame Vaako earned her a BAFTA award for Best Supporting Actress in 2006. Newton’s next venture, Crash, was another hit, garnering an Academy Award for Best Picture. After voicing a character in the hit animated series American Dad!, she played a wife in the film, The Pursuit of Happyness. She later starred as the love interest of Eddie Murphy’s character in the comedy Norbit, and also appeared in Run Fatboy Run. She was later slated for roles in RocknRolla, 2012 and W. Her most recent work include roles on The Slap, Rogue and Westworld.

Place of Birth

London, England

Birth Name

Thandiwe Adjewa "Thandie" Newton




2006-BAFTA Award "Best Supporting Actress" for Crash
2006-Black Reel Award "Best Ensemble" for Crash
2006-Empire Award (UK) "Best Actress" for Crash
2006-ALFS Award "British Supporting Actress of the Year" for Crash
2006-SAG Award "Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture" for Crash


2016 Westworld (TV Series)
2013-2015 Rogue (TV Series)
2015 The Slap (TV Series)
2013 Half of a Yellow Sun
2012 Good Deeds
2011/I Retreat
2010 For Colored Girls
2010 Vanishing on 7th Street
2010 Huge
2009/I 2012
2003-2009 ER (TV Series)
2008/I W.
2008 RocknRolla
2007 Run, Fatboy, Run
2007 Norbit
2006 The Pursuit of Happyness
2006 American Dad! (TV Series)
2006 Crash: L.A. - The Other Main Character (Video short)
2006 Crash: Unspoken (Video short)
2006 The Interrogation of Leo and Lisa (Short)
2004/I Crash
2004 The Chronicles of Riddick
2003 Shade
2002 The Truth About Charlie
2000 It Was an Accident
2000 Mission: Impossible II
1998 Beloved
1998 Besieged
1997 Gridlock'd
1996 The Leading Man
1996 In Your Dreams (TV Movie)
1995 The Journey of August King
1995 Jefferson in Paris
1994 Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
1994 Bloody Weekend
1993 The Young Americans
1991 Pirate Prince (TV Movie)
1991 Flirting



Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts