Terry Crews

 

Date Of Birth

30 July, 1968
 

Biography

Terry Crews is a former player in the National Football League-turned-actor. Following his retirement from the NFL in 2007, he landed the role of T-Money on Battle Dome. This was followed by parts in The 6th Day, Friday After Next, Baadasssss!, and White Chicks, where he played Latrell Spencer. In 2005, Crews was cast on the TV series Everybody Hates Chris as patriarch Julius Rock. When the sitcom was canceled after four seasons, he focused on making movies, including Middle Men, Terminator Salvation, The Expendables and Bridesmaids. At the same time, he also played Nick Persons on the show Are We There Yet?

In 2012, Crews joined the cast of the NBC competitive reality series Stars Earn Stripes.
 

Place of Birth

Flint, Michigan, USA
 

Birth Name

Terrence Alan Crews
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Rebecca Crews since 1989.

-He is the uncle of actress Storm Ascher.

-He has 5 children, 4 girls and a boy.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012: Stars Earn Stripes
2012: The Newsroom
2012: The Expendables 2
2011: Bridesmaids
2010-2012: Are We There Yet?
2010: The Expendables
2009: Middle Men - James
2009: Game - Hackman
2005-2009: "Everybody Hates Chris" - Julius Rock
2008: Get Smart's Bruce and Lloyd Out of Control -Agent 91
2008: Get Smart - Agent 91
2008: Street Kings - Detective Terrence Washington
2005-2007: "The Boondocks" - Black Detective (3 episodes)
2007: Balls of Fury - Freddy
2007: Who's Your Caddy? - Tank
2007: How to Rob a Bank - Officer DeGepse
2007: Norbit - Big Jack Latimore
2006: Inland Empire - Street Person #3
2006: Idiocracy - President Camacho
2006: Puff, Puff, Pass - Cold Crush
2006: The Benchwarmers - Poker Guy #1
2006: The Alibi - Crazy Eight
2005: The Longest Yard - Cheeseburger Eddy
2005: Harsh Times - Darrell
2004: White Chicks - Latrell Spencer
2004: Soul Plane - Thug (Flight Attendant)
2004: Starsky & Hutch - Porter
2004: Behind the Smile - Big James
2003: How to Get the Man's Foot Outta Your Ass - Big T
2003: Malibu's Most Wanted - 8 Ball
2003: Deliver Us from Eva - Big bartender
2002: Friday After Next - Damon
2002: Serving Sara - Vernon
2000: The 6th Day - Vincent
 

Nickname

Terry
 

Height

6' 2 1/2" (1.89 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating