Teri Hatcher

 

Date Of Birth

December 8, 1964
 

Biography

Teri Hatcher was born on December 8, 1964 in Sunnyvale, California. She pursued her education at Manho Junior High (now kwown as Sunnyvale Middle School), Fremont High School and De Anza College. She began studying ballet at the San Juan Girls' Ballet Studio when she was a young girl, but eventually moved on to train in acting at the American Conservatory Theater. In 1984, she became a cheerleader for the San Francisco 49ers, and soon landed a small role as one of the mermaids on the series The Love Boat.

Hatcher's popularity grew when she was cast as Lois Lane in the television adaptation of the Superman franchise, Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman. She acted opposite Dean Cain for four seasons, and in 1997, she appeared as Paris Carver on the 18th James Bond film, Tomorrow Never Dies.

When Lois and Clark was cancelled in 1997, Hatcher expressed great disappointment and found it difficult to find leading roles in more notable productions. Her next big break came several years later, when she was cast in the popular television series, Desperate Housewives, created by Marc Cherry. Hatcher was given the role of Susan Mayer, and in 2005, the role earned her a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy and a Screen Actors Guild Award in the same category. Since the first season of the show began airing, Hatcher has also done other noteworthy projects, which include the release of her first book, Burnt Toast: And Other Philosophies of Life and the revelation of her own clothing and product line.

Hatcher's additional acting credits include Seinfeld , MacGyver, Spy Kids, Dead in the Water, 2 Days in the Valley, Star Trek : The Next Generation, LA Law, Quantum Leap, Tango & Cash, Murphy Brown, Tales from the Crypt, Saturday Night Live , The Brotherhood , The Exile, Frasier , Fever and Two and a Half Men . She also did several Radio Shack commercials, which gave her the opportunity to work with NFL Hall of Famer Howie Long.

In 2006, Hatcher told Vanity Fair magazine that she was sexually abused by her uncle (by marriage), Richard Hayes Stone. The abuse began when she was only five years old, and in 2002, Hatcher helped indict Stone for the molestation of a young girl who ended up taking her own life at the tender age of 14. Teri Hatcher’s other projects include the films A Touch of Fate in 2003, Resurrecting the Champ in 2007, and the adaptation of the Neil Gaiman children’s book Coraline in 2008.
 

Birth Name

Teri Lynn Hatcher
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She divorced her first husband Markus Leithold in 1989. She then married Jon Tenney in 1994. They divorced, but have a daughter named Emerson Hatcher.

- She was educated at mont High School in Sunnyvale, California.

- She was a cheerleader for the San Franciso 49ers

- She used to be Captain of the Fremont High School Featherettes Drill Team.

- In 2005, she was voted one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine.

- She released her autobiography, "Burnt Toast: And Other Philosophies of Life", in 2006.

- Two of her hobbies are golf and fishing.

 

Awards

2006: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
2005: Golden Globe Awards - Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
2005: 2006: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
2005: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives"
1996: Golden Apple Awards - Female Discovery of the Year
 

Filmography

2004-2011: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Susan Mayer/Susan Delfino
2010: Smallville (TV series) - Ella Lane
2009: Coraline - Mel Jones (voice)/Other Mother (voice)/Beldam (voice)
2007: Resurrecting the Champ - Andrea Flak
2004: Two and a Half Men (TV series) - Liz
2003: Momentum (TV movie) - Jordan Ripps
2003: A Touch of Fate - Megan Marguilas
2003: Two Girls from Lemoore - Blind Woman
2001: Jane Doe (TV movie) - Jane Doe
2001: Spy Kids - Ms. Gradenko
2001: Say Uncle (TV movie)
2000: Running Mates (TV movie) - Shawna
1999: Fever - Charlotte Parker
1998: Frasier (TV series) - Marie
1998: Dead Girl - Passer-by
1993-1998: Seinfeld (TV series) - Sidra Holland
1998: Since You've Been Gone (TV movie) - Maria Goldstein
1997: Tomorrow Never Dies - Paris Carver
1993-1997: Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV series) - Lois Lane
1996: 2 Days in the Valley - Becky Foxx
1996: Heaven's Prisoners - Claudette Rocque
1994: The Cool Surface - Dani Payson
1993: All Tied Up (video) - Linda Alissio
1993: Brain Smasher... A Love Story (video) - Samantha Crain
1992: Straight Talk - Janice
1991: Dead in the Water (TV movie) - Laura Stewart
1991: Sunday Dinner (TV series) - TT Fagori
1991: Soapdish - Ariel Maloney/Dr. Monica Demonico
1991: The Exile (TV series) - Marissa
1990: Tales from the Crypt (TV series) - Stacy
1990: Murphy Brown (TV series) - Madeline Stillwell
1986-1990: MacGyver (TV series) - Penny Parker
1989: Tango & Cash - Katherine 'Kiki' Tango
1989: Quantum Leap (TV series) - Donna Eleese
1989: The Big Picture - Gretchen
1989: L.A. Law (TV series) - Tracy Shoe
1988: Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV series) - Chief B. G. Robinson
1988: CBS Summer Playhouse (TV series) - Lauri Stevens
1987: Night Court (TV series) - Kitty
1987: Karen's Song (TV series) - Laura Matthews
1986-1987: Capitol (TV series) - Angelica Stimac Clegg
1985-1986: The Love Boat (TV series) - Amy
 

Nickname

Hatch
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

"Let me just say that every cover of every magazine I've done has been airbrushed to death. No woman should walk around thinking that's what they should be. You shouldn't be beating yourself up."

"I was consumed with being a mom. I didn't think beyond that."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating