Taylor Lautner

 

Date Of Birth

February 11, 1992
 

Biography

American actor Taylor Lautner was born on February 11, 1992 in Michigan. He attended Jamestown Elementary School until he turned 11 and moved to Santa Clarita with his family. Before getting into acting, he studied karate and even appeared on a televised ISKA karate event.

Inspired by his coach, Lautner appeared on his first made-for-TV movie in 2001, Shadowland. This was followed by roles in shows like My Wife and Kids. He also did voice work for animated shows like Danny Phantom, in addition to episodes of What's New, Scooby-Doo?

Taylor Lautner gained fame in 2005, when he bagged the role of Shark Boy in Robert Rodriguez's The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl in 3-D. He followed this up with a role in Cheaper by the Dozen 2.

After a short stint on the TV series My Own Worst Enemy, the rising star obtained popularity when he was cast as Jacob Black on the movie adaptation of the Twilight novels. He later appeared on the sequels - , The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009) and The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010).

His next project became the movie Valentine's Day, where he was shown with country-pop singer Taylor Swift. The two have been romantically linked, even addressing rumors of their relationship on their Saturday Night Live appearance.
 

Place of Birth

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Taylor Daniel Lautner
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Taylor is a keen martial artist who, from the age of seven, has won many karate tournaments on a local, national and international level.

He is a big sports fan and his favorite sport is football. He is big fan of the University of Texas Longhorns, the University of Michigan Wolverines and professional NFL athletes, Brett Favre, Tom Brady, and Jerry Rice.

Has a younger sister named Makena.

Has a Maltese named Roxy.

Received his driver license in 2008.

Played football during his freshman and sophomore year of high school.

Had to start training the day after Twilight (2008/I) was finished for his role of Jacob Black in New Moon (2009), whose transformation had to be drastic. He gained approximately 30 lbs. for the part, as promised to the director.

Became close friends with Twilight (2008/I) co-star, Edi Gathegi, when they began exercising in the gym together after filming the movie.

Close friends with Twilight (2008/I) co-stars, Robert Pattinson, Kristen Stewart, and Nikki Reed.

Was ranked #1 in Access Hollywood's "Top Five Hollywood Abs" (2008).

Named one of People Magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People 2009.

Is of German, French, Dutch, and Native American (specifically Ottawa and Potawatomi) descent.

Likes the band Kings of Leon.

Named Hollywood's highest paid teen actor (2010).

His favorite actors include Tom Cruise, Denzel Washington, Brad Pitt, and Matt Damon.

His last name "Lautner" is of German origin.

He went to Jamestown Elementary School in Hudsonville, Michigan until he was eleven years old.

His father, Daniel, is an airline pilot and his mother, Deborah, works for a software development company.

Participated in the 2010 Celebrity Beach Bowl.

Was originally cast in Northern Lights (2011), but dropped out due to commitments to Abduction (2011).

Good friends with Dakota Fanning and Victoria Justice, Gishel Rafael , and Alyson Stoner.

Some of his favorite films include Gladiator (2000), Braveheart (1995), and The Dark Knight (2008).

Became one of the youngest celebrity hosts in the history of "Saturday Night Live" (1975) when he hosted the show for the first time on December 12, 2009.

Ex-boyfriend of Taylor Swift [January 2010].

Was ranked #3 on Men's Health Magazine's Top 10 Best Summer Bodies (2010).

Was ranked #2 on E!'s "Hottest Men of 2010".

Was ranked #4 on People Magazine's 50 Most Amazing Bodies (2010).

Was ranked #2 on Glamour Magazine's 50 Sexiest Men of 2010.

Created and sponsored a hand made "New Moon Team Jacob" messenger bag for The Children's Place and Books for Kids Foundation, with all the proceeds going to build libraries, donate books, and partner with literacy programs [2009].
 

Awards

Kids' Choice Awards
2010 - Favorite Movie Actor for: New Moon (2009)

People's Choice Awards, USA
2010 - Favorite Breakout Movie Actor
2010 - Favorite On-Screen Team for: Twilight; Shared with Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson

Teen Choice Awards
2009 - Choice Movie Fresh Face Male for: Twilight
 

Filmography

2001: Shadow Fury - Young Kismet
2003: Bernie Mac Show, The (TV series) - Young Aaron
2004: My Wife and Kids (TV series) - Tyrone
2004: Summerland - Boy on beach
2005: Cheaper by the Dozen 2 - Elliot Murtaugh
2005: Danny Phantom (TV series) - Youngblood (voice)
2005: Duck Dodgers (TV series) - Reggie Wasserstein (voice)
2005: Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl in 3-D, The - Sharkboy
2005: What's New, Scooby-Doo? (TV series) - Dennis/Ned (voice)
2006: Love, Inc. - Oliver
2006: He's a Bully, Charlie Brown - Joe Agate (voice)
2008: Twilight - Jacob Black
2008: My Own Worst Enemy (TV series) - Jack Spivey
2009: Twilight Saga: New Moon - Jacob
2010: Valentine's Day - Willy Harrinton
2010: The Twilight Saga: Eclipse - Jacob
2011: Abduction - Nathan
 

Nickname

Taylor
 

Height

5' 10.5"
 

Quotes

[About the Twilight (2008/I) phenomenon] It's really unlike anything else. I know that over the past couple of years, I've had the time of my life and I'm very thankful, but it is different. It's almost like you live two different worlds and you completely vanish and then you go back to your regular life.

I hope that I would be considered romantic. I don't know...one of my favorite movies is The Notebook (2004) so I guess that would be considered romantic. But I think being romantic is more than the flowers and the gifts. It's about connecting with the person and being able to talk and share things with her.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating