Taye Diggs

 

Date Of Birth

January 2, 1972.
 

Biography

Born Scott Diggs on January 2, 1971 in Rochester, New York, Taye Diggs hails from Brooklyn, and was educated at Syracuse University where he received a degree in musical theater. He has performed many times at the popular Lakes Region Summer Theater in Meredith, New Hampshire and appeared for the first time in the ensemble cast of the five-time Tony Award-winning musical Carousel. In 1996 Diggs played the role of nasty landlord Benny in Rent, and later on continued to appear in The Wild Party. He also had a stint as Billy Flint in the Broadway revival of Chicago. Moving to television, he was given a role on the soap opera Guiding Light . Other television appearances include those in The Wood, The Best Man, The House on Haunted Hill, and Kevin Hill. He later on guest starred on Will & Grace . Diggs also stars on the primetime television show Day Break . The show is a man whose lives one day over and over again to find out who framed him up for shooting a state attorney. In 2007 he was cast for a role opposite Kate Walsh in Private Practice, the Grey's Anatomy spin off.

Jackson "Sam" Bennett is played by Taye Diggs in the ABC series Private Practice. Sam is the head of the Oceanside Wellness Group, an author and rising medical celebrity. He is the ex-husband of Naomi and is an old friend of Addison Montgomery.


(Photo courtesy of ABC)
 

Place of Birth

Jamaica
 

Birth Name

Scott L. Diggs
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Tony Award-winning actress Idina Menzel on January 11, 2003. The two of them have appeared on productions of "Rent," "The Wild Party," and "Wicked." They have one child together.

- He graduated from Syracuse University with a BFA in musical theater.

- He got his start as a performer at Busch Gardens in Williamsburg, VA.

 

Awards

2009: Image Award - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for: "Private Practice"
2005: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for: "Kevin Hill"
2003: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards - Critics Choice Award - Best Acting Ensemble for: Chicago. Shared.
2003: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for: Chicago. Shared.
2003: Chicago International Film Festival - Excellence in Filmmaking Award
2000: Blockbuster Entertainment Award - Favorite Supporting Actor - Horror for: House on Haunted Hill
 

Filmography

2007-2011: Private Practice (TV series) - Dr. Sam Bennett
2010: Dylan Dog: Dead of Night - Vargas
2010: Our Family Wedding - Whipped Friend
2010: Black Panther (TV series) - Historical Panther #1
2009: Better Off Ted (TV series) - Greg
2009: The Super Hero Squad Show (TV series) - Black Panther
2007-2009: Grey's Anatomy (TV series) - Dr. Sam Bennett
2008: Days of Wrath - Steve Lerato
2006-2007: Day Break (TV series) - Detective Brett Hopper
2006: 30 Days - Jamal Boy
2006: Will & Grace (TV series) - James Hanson
2005: Rent - Benjamin Coffin III
2005: Slow Burn - Jeffrey Sykes
2004-2005: Kevin Hill (TV series) - Kevin Hill
2005: Cake - Hemingway Jones
2004: Drum - Henry Nxumalo
2003: The West Wing (TV series) - Secret Service Agent Wesley
2003: Malibu's Most Wanted - Sean James
2003: Basic - Pike
2002: Chicago - Bandleader
2002: Equilibrium - Brandt
2002: Brown Sugar - Andre Romulus 'Dre' Ellis
2002: Just a Kiss - Andre
2002: New Best Friend - Sheriff Artie Bonner
2001: Ally McBeal (TV series) - Jackson Duper
2000: The Way of the Gun - Jeffers
1999: House on Haunted Hill - Eddie Baker
1999: The Best Man - Harper Stewart
1999: The Wood - Roland
1999: Go - Marcus
1998: How Stella Got Her Groove Back - Winston Shakespeare
1997: The Guiding Light (TV series) - Adrian 'Sugar' Hill
1997: 101 Dalmatians: The Series (TV series) - Dre
1996: Law & Order (TV series) - Sky Bell
1996: New York Undercover (TV series) - Stephon
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts