Sutton Foster

 

Date Of Birth

March 18, 1975
 

Biography

Sutton Foster is best known for her Tony Award-winning performances as Millie Dillmount in "Thoroughly Modern Millie" in 2002 and as Reno Sweeney in "Anything Goes" in 2011. She has also appeared in a number of Broadway plays such as "Little Women, "The Drowsy Chaperone", "Young Frankenstein", and "Shrek the Musical".

Born in Statesboro, Georgia and raised in Troy, Michigan, Foster joined "Star Search" at age 15 and later auditioned for the cast of "The Mickey Mouse Club".

Foster got her first Broadway role in 1996 as an understudy for Sandy Dumbrowski in "Grease". Afterwards, she appeared in "The Scarlet Pimpernel", "Annie" and "Les Misérables".

In 2002, Foster's role as Millie Dillmount in "Thoroughly Modern Millie" was well received by the Broadway critics, which led to her first Tony Award. She would later star in plays that earned her another 2 Tony Award nominations: in "Little Women" as Jo March and in "The Drowsy Chaperone" as Janet van de Graaff.

In 2011, Foster returned to the stage when she played Reno Sweeney in the Broadway revival of "Anything Goes". However, she had her final performance last March 11, 2012, and was replaced by Stephanie J. Block, when she left to film her upcoming ABC series, Bunheads.

Her television credits include "Johnny and the Sprites", "Flight of the Chonchords", "Law & Order: SVU", "Sesame Street", and "Royal Pains".
 

Place of Birth

Statesboro, Georgia, USA
 

Birth Name

Sutton Lenore Foster
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

2002 Tony Award - Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Thoroughly Modern Millie)

2011 Tony Award - Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Anything Goes)