Summer Sanders

 

Date Of Birth

October 13, 1972
 

Biography

TV personality Summer Sanders was born on October 13, 1972 in Roseville, California. She is known as an actress, sports commentator, TV show host and Olympic gold medalist in swimming. She was educated at Cavitt Junior High School, Bishop Donahue High School and Oakmont High School.

Soon, she gained fame for winning three gold medals at the 1990 Goodwill Games. She then enrolled at Stanford University, where she obtained six individual NCAA titles and four relay championships. In 1992, she became part of the Summer Olympics in Spain and won gold, silver and bronze medals in a variety of relays.

While she was still competing, Summer Sanders found work as a commentator for CBS Sports. She also became a reporter for their skiing program known as Bumps and Jumps, and was known for hosting the Nickelodeon game show Figure It Out from 1997 to 2000. She later became the co-host of MTV's Sandblast, as well as the Fox celebrity reality series Skating with Celebrities. She then hosted Inside Out with Summer Sanders in 2009. The next year, she took part in the NBC reality competition The Celebrity Apprentice. She was fired on the eighth episode of the show because she was unable to defend her actions.
 

Place of Birth

Roseville, California
 

Birth Name

Summer Elisabeth Sanders
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She divorced her first husband Mark Henderson in 2001. She remarried and has two children with Erik Schlopy.

- She is a graduate of Stanford University.

- She says her book "Champions Are Raised, Not Born" was inspired by her parents Bob and Barbara.

- She has a tattoo on her lower back.

- In 1996, she was named a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador for the United States.
 

Awards

1992: Summer Olympic Games -Two gold medals as a swimmer in the 200 meter butterfly and 4x100 meter medley relay
1992: Summer Olympic Games - Silver medal in the 200 meter individual medley
1992: Summer Olympic Games - Bronze in the 400 meter individual medley
1992: National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Swimmer of the Year Award
1991: National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Swimmer of the Year Award
1990: Three gold medals at the Goodwill Games
 

Filmography

2010: The Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
2009-2010: Rachael Ray (TV series)
2006: Skating with Celebrities (TV series) - Host
2005: The Sports Illustrated 20 Greatest College Basketball Players Ever (TV movie)
2004: The Sports List (TV series) - Host
2002: Beg, Borrow & Deal (TV series) - Host
1997: Broken Record (TV movie) - Situp spotter on the beach
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating