Steven Strait

 

Date Of Birth

March 23, 1986
 

Biography

American actor Steven Strait was born on March 23, 1986 in New York City. He also works as a fashion model and sings for a rock band. Raised in Greenwich Village, he is of Dutch and Italian descent. He started modeling as a teenager, while taking up his studies at Xavier High School. At that time, he trained at the Stella Adler Studio of Acting. He was also taking performing classes at the Village Community School. He also worked at the Black Nexxus Acting Studio. Soon, he appeared in magazines like Spoon, Details, Hollister Co., Surface and Pop.

Steven Strait moved to California in 2004, rising to fame the next year for his role in Sky High. He also sang for the movie, covering the song "One Thing Leads to Another." He followed it up with a role in Undiscovered, playing the character Luke Falcon. In 2006, he took on the starring role of Caleb Danvers in the horror film The Covenant. He was next seen in 10,000 BC and the movie Stop-Loss, before being seen in the drama City Island. He later moved to work on the small screen, making an appearance on NBC's Chase as Jackson Cooper. In 2011, he booked the part of Stevie Evans in the Starz period-drama Magic City.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York
 

Birth Name

Steven A. Strait
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2012: Magic City (TV series) - Stevie Evans
2011: After - Freddy
2010: Chase (TV series) - Jackson Cooper
2009: City Island - Tony
2008: Stop-Loss - Michael Colson
2008: 10,000 BC - D'Leh
2006: The Covenant - Caleb Danvers
2005: Undiscovered - Luke Falcon
2005: Sky High - Warren Peace
2001: Third Watch (TV series) - Teenage Bobby
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)