Steve-O

 

Date Of Birth

June 13th, 1974
 

Biography

Dancing with the Stars Slideshows:
Rehearsal Photos for Steve-O and Lacey Schwimmer
BuddyTV's Dancing with the Stars Predictions
Dancing with the Stars: First Look at Partners
Meet the Cast of Dancing with the Stars Season 8


Stunt performer Steve-O was born Steven Gilchrist Glover in Wimbledon, London on June 13, 1974. He graduated from the American School in London in 1992 before relocating to the U.S. He went on to study at the University of Miami, but dropped out a year later to join the Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Clown College. After his training, Steve-O worked as a clown at the Fort Lauderdale Swap Shop flea market. His skills landed him a spot in the MTV hit series Jackass and its spin-offs. Steve-O is one of the cast members of the hit MTV2 series Wildboyz.

Steve-O was arrested in Los Angeles on July 31, 2002 on obscenity and assault charges for performing The Butterfly at a nighclub in Houma, Lousiana. He posted a $150,000 bond and was allowed to return to Lousiana. He was arrested more than a year later in Sweden due to a comment he made about smuggling drugs into the country. He was also arrested on charges of disorderly conduct for urinating on potato chips in public. In 2008, he was physically removed from his house and forced to check into Thalians Mental health Center due to ongoing drug abuse problem, along with co-star Johnny Knoxville.

Steve-O is among the 13 stars in the eighth season of the ABC dancing competition Dancing with the Stars.
 

Place of Birth

Wimbledon, London, England.
 

Birth Name

Stephen "Steve-O" Gilchrist Glover.
 

Gender

Male.
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

National Lampoon's TV The Movie.
Blind Horizon.
 

Nickname

Steve-O.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating