Steve Jones

 

Date Of Birth

March 16, 1977
 

Biography

Welsh television presenter Stephen Ashton “Steve” Jones was born on March 16, 1977. He started out as a model for Esquire, but moved on to becoming the host of The Pop Factory Awards and 99 Things to Do Before You Die. Having moved to the United Kingdom, he rose to fame with the program T4. He also became known for his appearances on BBC One’s Let’s Dance for Comic Relief with Claudia Winkleman.

In 2009, Steve Jones joined Konnie Huq in hosting Sky1’s Guinness World Records Smashed. He also presented the BBC TV quiz show As Seen on TV. The next year, he started filming the series 101 Ways to Leave a Gameshow. However, he is best known for hosting the reality competition The X Factor on FOX.

Jones has also been credited as an actor. He has appeared in the film Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging, in addition to a role in the series Plus One. He modeled clothing for the Shop Direct Group’s brand Good Souls in 2010, and later left T4 after seven years of working with them.
 

Place of Birth

Rhondda, Wales
 

Birth Name

Stephen Ashton Jones
 

Gender

Male