Stephen Moyer

 

Date Of Birth

October 11, 1969
 

Biography

Born on 1971 in Brentwood, Essex, England, Stephen Moyer is mainly a television actor who is best known for his role opposite Al Pacino in the film thriller 88 minutes. The English actor was a former pupil of St. Martin’s School in Hutton, and later became Brentwood Theatre's first Patron in October 2007. This was due to his immense support in the “"Reaching Out, Building On" campaign,” created to help fund the 2008 completion of backstage facilities.

In 1993, Stephen Moyer made his acting debut on the series Conjugal Rites. He followed this up with a role in Castles, and soon appeared on other shows like Cadfael, A Touch of Frost, and 1997’s The Grand. He later took on the title role on the film Prince Valiant, soon taking on a part in the Jack Hazan-directed Comic Act. He was later cast as a guest star on Highlander: The Raven, Midsomer Murders, Life Support and Cold Feet. In 2000, he starred alongside alongside Geoffrey Rush, Kate Winslet, and Michael Caine on the film Quills, a romantic horror film directed by Philip Kaufman. Moyer then got a role in the NBC television movie Uprising and the ABC movie Princess of Thieves, starring Kiera Knightley and Malcolm Mcdowell. In 2007, Moyer played the role of Sam, Malibu’s mysterious handsome stranger, in the USA Network miniseries The Starter Wife. It featured Debra Messing as the lead role in the series, which was nominated for 10 Emmy Awards. Moyer later joined the cast of the HBO vampire series True Blood, portraying the character Bill Compton. The series also stars Anna Paquin, Rutina Wesley, Ryan Kwanten, Jim Parrack and Michael Raymond-James. His other credits include roles in Restraint, Alternate Endings, Empathy, and the series Lilies and NY-LON. He has also been seen on Casualty, Waking the Dead and the TV production The Final Quest.
 

Place of Birth

Brentwood, Essex, England
 

Birth Name

Stephen John Emery
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two children from a previous marriage.
-He is married to True Blood co-star Anna Paquin.
 

Awards

2009: Satellite Award for Best Ensemble - True Blood
2009: Audience Award at Screamfest for Best Horror Actor - True Blood
 

Filmography

2011 The Caller
2011/I The Double
2008-present True Blood (TV series)
2011 Priest
2011 Ice (TV series)
2010 A Drop of True Blood (TV series)
2010 Open House
2008 Restraint
2007 Alternate Endings (short)
2007 Empathy (TV movie)
2007 The Starter Wife (TV mini-series)
2007 Lilies (TV series)
2007 88 Minutes
2006 Casualty (TV series)
2005 Waking the Dead (TV series)
2005/I Undiscovered
2004 The Final Quest (TV movie)
2004 NY-LON (TV series)
2004/I Perfect (short)
2004 Deadlines
2003 Entrusted (TV movie)
2003 Trinity
2002 Menace (TV movie)
2001 Uprising (TV movie)
2001 Men Only (TV movie)
2001 Princess of Thieves (TV movie)
2000 Peak Practice (TV series)
2000 Quills
2000 Sunburn (TV series)
2000 The Secret (TV movie)
1999 Cold Feet (TV series)
1999 Life Support (TV series)
1999 Midsomer Murders (TV series)
1999 Highlander: The Raven (TV series)
1998 Ultraviolet (TV series)
1998 Comic Act
1997 Prince Valiant
1997 The Grand (TV series)
1997 A Touch of Frost (TV series)
1996 Mystery!: Cadfael (TV series)
1996 Lord of Misrule (TV movie)
1995 Castles (TV series)
1993-1994 Conjugal Rites (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 10"
 

Quotes

"If you'd asked me if I believed in the paranormal this time last year I'd have said no. I used to be an atheist, but I've chilled out a bit on that. A couple of things in the past year have made me think maybe there is something to it."