Stephen Asprinio

 

Date Of Birth

July 9, 1981
 

Biography

Stephen Asprinio is known for his borderline obsessive-compulsive personality, which tumbles over to the creative process he uses in cooking. Passion for the culinary arts has always been with this Las Vegas, Nevada resident. Since he was young, he's always imagined himself as an influential personality in the industry.

The chef finished his high school studies in Palm Beach, Florida. He immediately enrolled at the Culinary Institute of America afterwards, but continued to educate himself in the art. He earned his degree from Cornell University, and his career took off from there.

Asprinio became one of the youngest Sommeliers in the country when he worked for Nob Hill at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas. Soon, he found himself competing on Bravo's hit reality series Top Chef. Since then, he has appeared on NBC's "The Today Show" and ABC's "The View." He has also been featured on a number of publications like Wine Spectator, Women's Health and USA Today.

Always glad to be back in the kitchen, Asprinio has developed his own cooking style. It's eccentric by veering away from tradition, taking risks and looking to the future. Speaking of which, he's even conceived of his own restaurant concept. In 2006, Stephen launched FoodReal, a gourmet quick-service restaurant and lifestyle boutique. Later on, he returned to Top Chef's eighth season to compete for the title of "Top Chef All-Star." Among the contestants, he emerged victorious. Since then, he has been a success with the numerous projects he embarked on. He signed with Nespresso USA in 2010 as their resident sommelier, and later debuted their "Coffee Meets Wine" program. He has also worked on his own book, titled "Eat & Drink Until You Die." It contains stories about his experience in the industry, as well as recipes and pairing techniques for food and wine.
 

Place of Birth

Denver, Colorado
 

Birth Name

Stephen Thomas Asprinio
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2006-2011: Top Chef (TV series) - Himself
 

Nickname

Steve

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts