Stana Katic

 

Date Of Birth

April 26, 1978
 

Biography

Stana Katic was born to a Serbian father and Croatian mother, who both emigrated to Canada from Yugoslavia. She spent her early years shuttling between Canada and the United States. After finishing her studies at the Goodman School of Drama in Chicago, she appeared in television shows such as The Shield, 24 and Heroes, as well as in films such as Feast of Love and the James Bond flick Quantum of Solace. However, she is best known for the role of hard-nosed detective Kate Beckett in the ABC series Castle.
 

Place of Birth

Hamilton, ON
 

Birth Name

Stana Jacqueline Katic
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Acid Freaks (1999)
- Shut-Eye (2003)
- Pit Fighter (2005)
- Feast of Love (2007)
- Stiletto (2008)
- Quantum of Solace (2008)
- The Spirit (2008)

TELEVISION:
- The Shield (recurring, 2004)
- ER (recurring, 2005)
- 24 (recurring, 2006)
- Heroes (recurring, 2007)
- Castle (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'9"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts