Sophia Bush

 

Date Of Birth

July 8, 1982
 

Biography

After attending the University of Southern California, Sophia Bush made her film debut in the 2002 comedy Van Wilder. After several guest appearances on television, including a three-episode role on Nip/Tuck, she landed one of the lead roles in the WB's One Tree Hill. She played troublemaker (at least initially) Brooke Davis.

It was in 2006, however, when Bush would hit the mainstream, with her role in the comedy John Tucker Must Die. The following year she snagged a role in the horror flick The Hitchers. Both films gave her three Teen Choice Awards.

Bush became popular as a sex symbol, often hitting year-end lists of magazines such as FHM and Maxim. She also became somewhat notorious for her relationships with her One Tree Hill co-stars; she married co-star Chad Michael Murray in 2005, only to split up six months later.

After One Tree Hill, Bush moved on to play Ali Landow on Partners. In 2013, she was cast as Erin Lindsay on Chicago Fire-- a role she would reprise on the spin-off series Chicago PD.
 

Place of Birth

Pasadena, CA
 

Birth Name

Sophia Anna Bush
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Sophia loves scrap-booking.

- Sophia has a habit of underlining and writing in the margin in books.
 

Awards

- Teen Choice Award, Choice Movie Actress: Comedy, 2007 (for John Tucker Must Die)
- Teen Choice Award, Choice Movie Actress: Horror/Thriller, 2007 (for The Hitcher)
- Teen Choice Award, Choice Movie: Breakout Female, 2007 (for The Hitcher and John Tucker Must Die)
- Vail Film Festival, Rising Star Award, 2007
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Van Wilder (2002)
- Learning Curves (2003)
- Supercross (2005)
- Stay Alive (2006)
- John Tucker Must Die (2006)
- The Hitcher (2007)
- The Narrows (2008)
- Table for Three (2009)

TELEVISION:
- Nip/Tuck (recurring, 2003)
- One Tree Hill (regular, 2003-2012)
-Partners (2012)
-Chicago Fire (2013)
- Chicago PD (2014)
 

Nickname

Soph, Sophie
 

Height

5' 6 1/2"
 

Quotes

"To be happy, it first takes being comfortable being in your own shoes. The rest can work up from there."

"I don’t care what the press is about a person that I’m working with. I care about how they come to work every day. I don’t care who broke up with who or who is sleeping with who or who went out where. I don’t care what you do with your personal life. It’s when people take their personal lives into a space where it affects their performance at work, that’s when I would stop taking someone seriously."

"What I think makes it difficult to not be taken seriously is falling on your face drunk all the time or running around without your underwear on. It’s not that difficult to get dressed, and it’s not that difficult to keep yourself under a level of control."

"I think the sexiest thing on anybody is intelligence. I respect somebody who has a brain and wants to use it more than a pretty face and status."

"I think it's easy for people to assume that fame is equal to glory, but it can be a very isolating experience..."

"Fashion is in my blood. Growing up, I was always clacking around the house in my mother's shoes."

"I’m a bit of a worrier, to an extreme. I’ll crack a joke, then worry if I’ve offended someone—even when they’re laughing. I have a guilt complex, always worrying."

"I'd rather hang out with five people that I love than with 400 strangers at a club who are all doing the up-and-down inspection thing. They appraise everybody from head to toe - the outfit, the handbag, the shoes, how much they weigh...I can't stand it!"

"Life is too short, and I'm Italian. I'd much rather eat pasta and drink wine than be a size 0."

"People care about my personal life. But really I'm dorky! I drink beer and go to football games. And ya know, sit in my house in a t-shirt on the weekends and play with my dog!"

"Life throws some curveballs at you and you go where it takes you."

"I was a total education geek. I loved school. I loved learning. I loved doing homework. All of my books and notebooks from high school are underlined and highlighted and there are notes all over the margins. And you know, I was a theater kid too. I was all over the place."

"I wanted to be a doctor when I was a kid, but I started doing theater in high school because it was a requirement. At first, I was completely irritated. You know, at the time I was playing volleyball, and I just thought it was a major inconvenience. But I ended up loving it. I made a decision to follow through with it because I never enjoyed anything as much as being up onstage and being someone else. So I decided to pursue it, and voila!"

"I'm not much of a revenge person, because I think when you start with revenge it cheapens what you've been through. My rule is to hold your head high and never stop looking that person in the eye, because they know and you know, and you're still the professional. And they can just feel like an ass for the rest of their lives. That's my favorite thing to do."

"I have walked away from friendships when I've realized that someone smiles to someone's face and talks about them the minute they walk out of a room. I have no room in my life for that kind of negative energy anymore."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts