Sonja Morgan

 

Date Of Birth

November 25, 1963
 

Biography

Bravo describes Sonja as "a fixture of New York City society, running in social circles that include European royalty and top-notch designers." The single mother likes to travel, has worked as a model, has managed several restaurants across the city. She also enjoys doing charity work.

Sonja, who graduated from the Fashion Institute of Technology with a bachelor degree in marketing, is the ex-wife of John Adams Morgan, the great-grandson of financier John Pierpont Morgan. She's also a movie producer who is credited for the 2006 thriller The Marsh, starring Gabrielle Anwar and Forest Whitaker.

At present, Sonja stars on The Real Housewives of New York City, which also features LuAnn de Lesseps, Jill Zarin, and Ramona Singer, among others.
 

Place of Birth

Albany, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Sonja Tremont
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

 

Nickname

Sonja
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

Season 3 and 4: “I have a taste for luxury, and luxury has a taste for me.”
Season 5: "A little Sonja will spice up any party."
Season 6: "Sometimes Sojna has to go commando. What can I say?"