Sofia Vergara

 

Date Of Birth

July 10, 1972
 

Biography

Raised in a well-off family -- her father was part of the Colombian meat industry -- Sofia Vergara began working as a model during her teens, when she was discovered by a photographer. After marrying her high school sweetheart at age 18, giving birth two years later, and going through a divorce, she decided to take up pre-dentistry courses, but the need to support her family, as well as the many offers she was receiving, compelled her to drop out and pursue a modeling career.

After working as a runway model, Vergara hosted the travel series Fuera de serie in 1995; as the show was aired in several Latin American countries, this gave her international exposure. She appeared in several projects for the Univision network until her contract expired; she then decided to focus her career on the United States, signing a contract with ABC.

Vergara made her American television debut in 1999, but she only became part of a television show's regular cast in 2005, with the short-lived comedy Hot Properties. Two years later she had a stint in another short-lived comedy, The Knights of Prosperity; she also starred in the Colombian version of ABC's hit Desperate Housewives.

After a recurring role in Dirty Sexy Money, Vergara joined the cast of the ABC comedy Modern Family, playing Gloria Delgado-Pritchett, the Colombian wife of Jay Pritchett (Ed O'Neill). The series, which received rave reviews and high ratings, gave her an Emmy and Golden Globe nomination. She has also appeared on movies such as Lords of Dogtown, Four Brothers and The Smurfs.
 

Place of Birth

Barranquilla, Atlantico, Colombia
 

Birth Name

Sofia Margarita Vergara Vergara
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Big Trouble (2002)
- Chasing Papi (2003)
- The 24th Day (2004)
- Soul Plane (2004)
- Lords of Dogtown (2005)
- Four Brothers (2005)
- Grilled (2006)
- Meet the Browns (2008)
- Madea Goes to Jail (2009)
- The Smurfs (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Acapulco, cuerpo y alma (regular, 1995)
- Hot Properties (regular, 2005)
- Amas de casa desesperadas (regular, 2007)
- The Knights of Prosperity (regular, 2007)
- Dirty Sexy Money (recurring, 2007)
- Fuego en la sangre (recurring, 2008)
- Men in Trees (recurring, 2008)
- Modern Family (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

Toti
 

Height

5'7"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating