Simon Helberg

 

Date Of Birth

December 9, 1980
 

Biography

American comedian Simon Helberg was born on December 9, 1980 in Los Angeles, California. The son of actor Sandy Helberg, he attended the Tisch School of the Arts at the New York University, and also trained at the Atlantic Theater Company. He started acting in 1999, appearing as an extra in the comedy film Mumford. He played several other guest roles in television shows and movies.

In 2002, he joined the cast of the sketch show MADtv. He was one of the show’s featured players, and appeared in several sketches, including the Epstein Brothers—two Jewish men selling Christmas ornaments. His contract was not renewed after a year, however, and he left at the end of the eighth season. He continued appearing as a guest on other shows, mostly comedies: Less Than Perfect, Reno 911!, Unscripted, Life on a Stick and Arrested Development. He then snagged a recurring role on the television comedy Joey, and a supporting role in Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip, playing show performer Alex Dwyer.

In 2007, Helberg joined the cast of the comedy series The Big Bang Theory. His first starring television role saw him play Howard Wolowitz, an engineer at the California Institute of Technology, who is confident enough to try to woo Penny (Kaley Cuoco) with his knowledge of foreign languages. He also appeared in the Web-only musical Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog, playing the role of Moist, who has the ability to dampen things.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Simon Maxwell Helberg
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- In 2007, he married actress Jocelyn Towne.

- He is a professional pianist.

- He was educated at NYU's Tisch School of the Arts where he trained at The Atlantic Theater Company.
 

Filmography

2007-2011: The Big Bang Theory (TV series) - Howard Wolowitz
2010: Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (TV series) - Bian Zao (2010)
2010: The Guild (TV series) - Kevinator
2010: The Committee Ep. 2: Butterfly Enclosure (video short)
2010: The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (TV series) - Himself/Howard Wolowitz/Space Officer
2009: The 61st Primetime Emmy Awards (TV movie) - Moist
2009: A Serious Man - Rabbi Scott
2008: Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (TV series) - Moist
2007: Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Dreidel L'Chaim
2007: Mama's Boy - Rathkon
2007: The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman (TV series) - Matt Menard
2007: Derek and Simon: The Show (TV series short) - Simon
2006-2007: Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV series) - Alex Dwyer
2007: Evan Almighty - Staffer
2007: Careless - Stewart
2006: For Your Consideration - Junior Agent
2004-2006: Joey (TV series) - Seth
2006: The Jake Effect (TV series) - Bill Skidelsky
2006: The TV Set - TJ Goldman
2006: Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas - Al
2006: The Pity Card (short) - Simon
2006: Channel 101 (TV movie) - Shooter #5
2006: Derek & Simon: A Bee and a Cigarette (short) - Simon
2005: Good Night, and Good Luck. - CBS Page
2005: Arrested Development (TV series) - Jeff
2005: Life on a Stick (TV series) - Stan/Vinnie
2005: Unscripted (TV series) - Casting Assistant/Simon
2004: Reno 911! (TV series) - Hooker Buying Son/Student Driver
2004: Quintuplets (TV series) - Neil
2004: A Cinderella Story - Terry Anderson
2003: Less Than Perfect (TV series) - Arthur
2003: Tracey Ullman in the Trailer Tales (TV movie) - Adam (DGA Trainee)
2002-2003: MADtv (TV series) - Various
2003: Old School - Jerry
2003: The O'Keefes (TV series) - Mumps
2002: Van Wilder - Vernon
2002: Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV series) - The Spokesman
2002: The Funkhousers (TV movie) - Donnie Funkhouser
2001: Undeclared (TV series) - Jack
2001: Son of the Beach (TV series) - Billy
2001: Ruling Class (TV movie) - Fred Foster
2001: Cursed (TV series) - Andy Tinker
2001: Popular (TV series) - Gus Latrine
1999: Mumford - College Roomate
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating